Listen Online
Today's Music Logs
This Week's 35
Podcasts
Live Sessions

Thanks to the following donors for their generous support!

George Christie
Timber Wolf Tree Service
Connor Milligan
Sue Sorensen
$105.00
Merle Kluczkowski
Leaf Rapids
Zenon Foster
Kent Davies
Ryan Woods
Reegan Bourgeois
$50.00
Nicola Schaefer
Jenn Kryschuk
Marie Best
Lyle Skinner
Bernard Harkins
$40.00
Dez Kamara
$75.00
Office Of Indigenious Achievement
Rosa Colavito-Palao
Anonymous Donor
$100.00
Cassie Page
Mary Anne & Larry Yusishen
Anonymous Donor
$35.00
Bryan Hammond
Sheldon Birnie
Ian Restall
Brandi Martens
Orange Grove Publicity
John Anderson
$100.00
Sara Wray Enns
Amanda Stefaniuk
$250.00
Dawn Milligan
Justin Olynyk
John Unger
Lisa Pezolla
Jeff Bulow
Amanda Stefaniuk
Jack Jonasson
Jack Enns
Emily Michaelson
Dan Raposo
Carol Legge
$50.00
Roger Cuthand
Chelsea Martin
Christine Dobbs
Larry Ward
$100.00
Tim & Jan Hawkins
Mel Stefaniuk
Brenlee Werner
Jeff Robson
$250.00
Anonymous Donor
$6.90
Saul Simmonds
Arlene Wiley
Gavin Smith
Craig Adolphe
$250.00
Alys-Lynne + Steve West
Steve Putz
Dr. Daniel Boyko
Dawna Marie Bieniarz
Allen Boychuk
Billy & Joan McKetiak
Sheree Yusishen
$40.00
Tom Woodward
Eugene, Mike & Stu
$250.00
James Korba
Stella Lowry
$25.00
Elliott Walsh
Meira Cook
Deb Strebber
Jehan Moorthy
Manitoba Handball Association
Madison Adhofer
Sandy Rubinfeld
Jake Stout
Richard Nazarewich
Chris Friesen
Wyeth Krauchi
Andy Maurakis
Marc Ouimet
Jeff Robson
$125.00
Natasha Camille Photography
$150.00
Andrea Doussis
Tiago Bueno
Joe Aiello
$101.50
Joe Gonzales
Jackie Fras
$50.00
Andre Bisseck
Ken & Barb Stevens
Steven Ajibi
Kristi Kolbauer
David Weller
Megan Jensen
Jay Spooner
Niall Harney
$25.00
Lani Kotyrba
$25.00
Steven Champagne
Shelly Dagg
$80.00
Glen Thomsen
David Cordingley
Robert & Marlene Borsa
$101.50
Camille Knight
James Borsa
Byron Unger
Disraeli Dreamers
Brett Wolfe
$15.00
Grant Zozman
James Borsa
Jessica Nagy
Emerson Kitson
$55.00
Darren Toth
Alister Archibald
$150.00
Brian Tinley
Alex Watt
Melissa Warden Black
Ian Sweeting
Chris Rumbol
C.B. Cramer
Leah Friesen
$25.00
Dave Stapnyk
$60.00
Bruce & Linda Wilton
Derek Booth
$75.00
Christina Martin
Ray Alexander
$105.00
Pledge-O-Rama Kickoff!
$897.50
Jason Hillyard
$20.00
John Rickards
Anonymous Donor
$25.00
Penny Stefaniuk
Brian Brown
Marisole Negash
Robert Selver
Barb
Robert E. Drobko
SkronkBASH
Kai Lundquist
$101.50
Marc LaCasse
Joel Rempel
Jaine Martin
Debbie Whitney
Sullivan Segbedji
Jazz Financial
Paul McAvoy Amy Tuck
Nathan Lee
Jared McKetiak
Sean Richens
DJ Penny Lane
David Carr
$101.50
Robert Deans
Joel Chevrefils
Sandy Fotty
Jean Doucha
Elizabeth Mitchell
Amanda Stefaniuk
$25.00
Zach LeClerc
Suzanne Dorais
$50.00
Jeremy Pelland
Murray McKay
Rosemary Hnatiuk
Brent Miller
Trish Steadman & Rob Franklin
Pat & Heather McAvoy
Greg Macaulay
Blair McCartney
John Prentice
Marvin D. Shane
Ashley Cuthand
$10.00
Tonya Amen
Terry Friesen
$101.50
Marc Hedenstierna
Barry & Linda Alexander
Peter Hughes
$101.50
"Trader" Vic Dobchuk
Trevor Alexander
$160.00
Cindy Shworob
Merv Chyz
$20.00
Eric MacLise
Anais Salamon
Kristen Jones
Killbeat Music
AOU
Dana Nepon
$25.00
Mods Of Your Generation
Nathan Trethart
Kane Millworks
Marc Lagace
Chris Rumbol
Anonymous Donor
$150.00
Nick Exell
Leah McKetiak
Neil Kraemer
Liz Magnifico
Mike Cawthorn
$20.00
Mandi & Josh Zacharias
Thomas Beggs & Associates
Offord Family
Wendy Stumpf
Allison Murray
Catherine Parei
Lucas Rodrigues
Sara Raposo
$25.00
Kris Templin
$30.00
Jackson MacGillivray
$25.00
Allan Moulding
Kevin Handkamer
Glennis Frost
Lynn McLean
Victor Dobchuk
$50.00
Cathie Edgar
$25.00
Jenna Sto. Domingo
Ronald Everard
Karine Drobko
Monteferro
Barb Reimer
Charlene Skjerven
x
Eduard Wulf
Kieran Labossière
Orlando Sanchez
Evan Burgess
$50.00
Ron Lyseng
Kim Rozwadowski
Edward Kohut
Oly Backstrom
Jack Heidrich
Tracy Martin
Ian Morrison
Corey Lefko
Sheldon Shukaliak
Jean-Paul Hoe
CJUM ALUM
$75.00
Lee Repko
Don McGarva
Dr. Fred & Lois Shane
$25.00
Nate Vandervis
Chuck Kotyrba
Mavis Polden
Catherine Lesawich
Aaron Henderson
$50.00
Marilyn & Rick Klimczak
Gordon Howorth
$50.00
Anonymous Donor
$250.00
Christian Kingsland
Ryan McPherson
$150.00
Carla Baldwinson
DJ Penny Lane fan club
Conor MacGillivray
Brendan McLean
T Nautilus
Brian Brown
Cathie Miller
$50.00
Basketball Manitoba
Eda Dyck
T-Bar & Corky Wilson
$50.00
Martin Keleman
Michael Gerbrandt
Virginia and Cristiano Draghi
Linda Thiessen
JANE GILLMAN
Peter Banot
Roger Redwin
Curtis Masters
Beth Wilton
Marge Stefaniuk
Adam Kilfoyle
Brenda Sirkkunen
Debbie Wegier
Sarah Michaelson
$50.00
Aloysius Kargbo
$50.00
Dave Guenette
Paschal Ugwu
Amy Unger
Octopi Research Labs (UK) Ltd
$150.00
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Ray & Nancy Ullenboom
Helene & Jasmine Drobko
Shauna Stastook
Leeandra Wren
Laura Graham
$300.00
Jeremy Akerstream
Clinton Orr
Janine Johnston
Rosemary McDowell
The Famous Sandhogs
Miles Nicholson
Lynne Skromeda
Natalie Behl
Romi Mayes
Ian Thomas
Rene's Courier
Anonymous Donor
$275.00
Alyssa Rempel
Dianne Knight
Richard Hines
Elfie Whelan
jeff o'leary
$75.00
Peter McClure
James Hope Howard
Jacqueline Iwasienko
Mattias Salamon
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Bruce Moore
Caileigh Morrison
Al & Dianna Sveinson
$101.50
Anonymous Donor
$100.00
Dietmar Leibecke
Dr. Peter Kowal
Meagan Shoell
Joe Cattani
Jeremy Ranson
Andrew Boychuk
$50.00
Pat Ireton
Anonymous Donor
$250.00
Barry Kozelman
Jeff Aquino
$50.00
Allan Friesen
Maria Smerechanski
$25.00
Teri Stevens
Aaron Young
Jill Sander
Floyd (Rusty) Drake III
Scott Price
Dale Kuhr

Featured Partner

Cinematheque

Offered Incentive: $4 off regular priced admission

Programmer's favorites for 2007

Jeff Robson - Tell The Band To Go Home / Steel Belted Free Range
Sundays 2PM to 4PM / Thursday 6:30PM to 8PM

Top 10 Albums:

Ridley Bent - Buckles & Boots
Blackie & the Rodeo Kings - Let's Frolic Again
Jim Bryson - Where the Bungalows Roam
Brandi Carlile - The Story
Steve Earle - Washington Square Serenade
Catherine MacLellan - Church Bell Blues
Gurf Morlix - Diamonds to Dust
Nathan - Key Principles
Scott Nolan - Receiver/Reflector
Sunparlour Players - Hymns for the Happy

Worthy contenders:

Patty Griffin - Children Running Through
Eilen Jewell - Letters from Sinners & Strangers
Chuck Prophet - Soap and Water
The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour

Lyle Skinner - Waxie's Dargle
Sunday 5PM to 6PM

(1) Kate Rusby - "Awkward Annie"
(2) Old Blind Dogs - "Four On The Floor"
(3) Eddi Reader - "Peacetime"
(4) Cara Luft - "The Light Fantastic"
(5) Poor Angus - "Poor Angus"
(6) The Tannahill Weavers - "Live And In Session"
(7) The McDades - "Lower Mill Road"
(8) Nuala Kennedy - "The New Shoes"
(9) Grada - "Cloudy Day Navigation"
(10) Gwendolyn - "Lower Mill Road"

Tams - Out On The Air Thursday 5PM to 5:30PM

(1) Misty Odell- Misty Odell
(2) Dragonette- Galore
(3) MIA- Kala
(4) Eleven Eighty- Sin in Syndication
(5) Lady Sovereign- Public Warning
(6) Tegan and Sara- The Con
(7) Lesbians on Ecstacy- We Know You Know
(8) The Cliks - Snakehouse
(9) Jay Brannan- Shortbus Soundtrack
(10) Scream Club- Life of a Heartbreaker
(11) Deep Dickollective - On Some Other
(12) DJ Coop- Co-operation Version 4.0: Ayo, Technology
(13) Eto- Plastic Poetry
(14) Gabe Lopez- This is About You
(15) Jeffree Star- Plastic Surgery Slumber Party
(16) Penny Foster - Fierce Disco
(17) Lindsay Jane- Lovers Find Reasons
(18) Rae Spoon- Washboard
(19) Kelly and the Kelly Girls- We Love You, but...
(20) Sweetheart- Map of a Human Heart

Ray Alexander - Fascinatin' Rhythm Sunday 10 AM - Noon

(1) Star Dust & Beyond-A Tribute To Artie Shaw, featuring The Dick Johnson
Orchestra (Crazy Scot Records 20061)
2) Yo! BobbyTribute To Bobby darin-Waverly Seven (Anzic Recs. 7101)
(2) Love Is What Stays-Mark Murphy (Verve LC00383)
(4) Favorites from A Long Walk-Greta Matassa (Origin 82452)
(5) Generations-Bucky & John Pizzarelli (Arbors 19345)
(6) Guys And Dolls-The Harry Allen-Joe Cohn Qt.(Arbors19354)
(7) You Are There-Roberta Gambarini & Hank Jones (Emarcy 0602517370678)
(8) Beatle Jazz-All You Need-David Kikoski Trio Plus (LightYear 54796)
(9) Essential Jazz Christmas-Louis Armstong Nat Cole, Peggy Lee, Duke Ellington,
Glenn Miller, etc. (EJC55410)
(10) Dearest Duke-Carol Sloane (Arbors 19350)

Honourable Mentions
(1) People WIll Say We're In Love-Nicki Parrott& Rossano Sportiello (Arbors19335)
(2)Get Happy-Royce Campbell/Joe Kennedy/Paul Langosch (FoxHaven Recs70022)
(3) Nocturnes & Serenades-Scott Hamilton (Concord-CCD-30025-2)
(4) Swing Is Still The King-John Sheridan and His Dream Band/Rebecca Kilgore (Arbors
19339)
(5) The Ray Kennedy Trio Plays the Music of Arthur Schwartz/Joe Cohn (Arbors 19330)
(6) On The Other Side-Tierney Sutton Band (Telarc 83650)
(7) Diane Hubka Goes To The Movies ((18th&Vine/Allegro 18V 1054)
(8) Better Angels-John McLean (Origin 82486)
(9) Brown Street -Joe Zawinul/WDR Big Band (Heads Up 3121)
(10) Clasic Songs-My Way-50 Years- Paul Anka/Big Band (Decca/UMusic )

(11) Ruby Braff and the Flying Pizzarelli's-C'est Magnifique! (Arbors 19270)
(12) Kurt Elling-Night Moves (Concord 30138-2)

 

BEST RE-ISSUES
(1) Bluesville-Albert King, Jimmy Witherspoon, Otis Spann, Big Joe Williams, etc.
(Starbucks Enter./Concord )
(2) Prestiege Jazz-Kenny Burrell, John Coltrane, MJQ, Sonny Rollins, Gene Ammons,
Miles Davis, etc.(Prestiege/Starbucks)
(3) The Measure of Monk-Thelonious Monk (Starbucks/Concord)

Best Canadian Releases
(1) Another Side Now-Leora Cashe & Ross Taggart TRrio-The Songs of JOni Mitchell
(Birth Recs. BRO4LC1207)
(2) No Passport Required-The Ian McDougall Big Band ((Barbarian Recs. CDMO5)
(3) Prairie Fire-Dean McNeil Big Band (Cellar Live CL071707)
(4) The Jennifer Scott Qt Live At The Cellar
(5) Joined At The Hip-PJ Perry/Campbell Ryga Quintet (Cellar Live CL101506)
(6) C'est Magnifique!-Montreal Sings 1953-1968 Justin Time/CBC JAM 9162-2)
(7) Miles Black Trio-Some Enchanted Evening (Cellar Live 80307)
(8) Greg Lowe with Steve Kirby /Gilles Fournier-Guitar and Bass Sessions(GLCD07)
(9) Gabriel Mark Hasselbach-Double Take (VT-361389)

Joel Chevrefils - Songs That Sing Monday 8PM - 10PM

Big Business - Here Come the Waterworks - Hydrahead
Tranzmittors - S/T - Deranged
Enon - Grass Geysers... carbon Clouds - Touch & Go
Marry Weiss & The Reigning Sound - Dangerous Game - Norton
Mark Sultan - Sultanic Verses - In The Red
Nervous Patterns - S/T - Cochon
Love of Diagrams - Mosaic - Matador
Evidence - The Weatherman LP - ABB
Carbonas - S/T - Goner
Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga - Merge
Justice - Cross - Vice/ Ed Banger
High on Fire - Death is this Communion - Relapse
Menonema - Friend and Foe - Barsuk
Oh No - Dr. No's Oxperiment - Stones Throw
Aesop Rock - None Shall Pass - Def Jux
Dog Day - Night Group - Tomlab
Glass Candy - Beat Box - Italians Do It Better
Municipal Waste - The Art of Partying - Earache
King Khan & The Shrines - What Is?! - Hazelwood
Japanther - Skuffed Up My Huffy - Exo

Andy O - Hideout Island Saturday 1PM - 2PM

Music Picks for 2007:
a.. Weirdos - "Destroy All Music" re-issue
b.. Zolar X - "X Marks the Spot" LP
c.. Zolar X - "Zap! You're Zolarized" CD collection
d.. Annihilation Time - "Cosmic Unconsciousness" EP
e.. Epoxies - "My New World" EP
f.. Municipal Waste - "The Art of Partying" LP
DVD Releases of 2007:

a.. Play Time (1967) [DVD]
b.. From Beyond (1986) [DVD]
c.. Flash Gordon (1980) [DVD]
d.. American Hardcore [DVD]
e.. Spider Baby (1964) [DVD]

Kristi Kolbauer - Steel Belted Free Range Thursday 6:30PM - 8PM

Brandi Carlile - The Story
Nathan - Key Principles
Ridley Bent - Buckles & Boots
Steve Earle - Washington Square Serenade
Two Hours Traffic - Little Jabs
Teddy Thompson - Up Front and Down Low
The Weakerthans - Reunion Tour
Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger
Jim Bryson - Where the Bungalows Roam
Joe Purdy - Take My Blanket and Go

Jared McKetiak - Station Manager / Under Night Skies, Overnight Sounds
Wednesday 12:00AM to 4:00AM

(1) Okkervil River - The Stage Names
(2) Sea & Cake - Everybody
(3) Battles - Mirrored
(4) Bill Callahan - Woke Up On A Whaleheart
(5) Burial - Untrue
(6) Ghostface Killah - The Big Doe Rehab
(7) Deerhunter - Cryptograms
(8) Band of Horses - Cease To Begin
(9) Page France - ...And The Family Telephone
(10) Western States - Western States
(11) Black Keys - Good Bad Not Evil
(12) Boats! - Intercontinental Champion
(13) The National - Boxer
(14) The Ponys - Turn The Lights Out
(15) Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
(16) Pinback - Autumn Of The Seraphs
(17) Blitzen Trapper - Wild Mountain Nation
(18) Grinderman - Grinderman
(19) Dirty Projectors - Rise Above
(20) Besnard Lakes - Are The Dark Horse

Drew Johnston - Risky Rhythms
Saturday 9PM - 10PM

Fanfare Pourpour & Lars Hollmer - Karusell Music
Malignancy - Inhuman Grotesqueries
Magma - Mythes et Legendes Volume 2 & 3 (DVD)
Miles Davis -Tthe Complete On the Corner Sessions
Jonas Hellborg - Art Metal
Zs - Arms
Blotted Science - the Machinations of Dementia
Battles - Mirrored
Salle Gaveau - Alloy
Other Men - Wake Up Swimming
Sleeping People - Growing
Secret Oyster - Secret Oyster (reissue)
Secret Oyster - Straight to the Krankenhaus (reissue)

The Invisible Man - Right On Time
Friday 3PM - 5PM

The Subcity Dwellers - When the Beat Starts to Pound
The Moving Units - Hexes for Exes
The Flat Planets - In Case of Emergency
The Dynamics - Version Excursions
Grand Analog - Caligrafitti
The Cult - Born Into This
Chris Murray - Slackness
The Pack - Tintype
Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings - 100 Days 100 Nights
Sheepdogs - Trying To Grow

 

L'il Joey Springs- Cockpit Radio Blare Tuesday 10PM - 11PM

10 #1's of 2007:

Album: Jesu - Conqueror
Song: Burial - Archangel
Show: Tim Hecker @ Send + Receive
Film Score: Sunshine
Podcast: WNYC's Radiolab
Trade: Garnett to Celtics
Onion Headline: Fall Canceled After 3 Billion Seasons
Deep Space Probe: Voyager 1
Person I Have Never Met: Joe Kittinger
Thing You Find When the Snow Melts: Dogshit

The Black Orchid - Mindwarp
Monday 2PM to 4PM

Athlete- Beyond the Neighbourhood
Bjork- Volta
Bloc Party- A Weekend in the City
Coco Rosie- The Adventures of Ghost Horse and Still Born
Feist- The Reminder
Grand Analog- Caligrafitti
M.I.A.- Kalla
Pan's Labyrinth- V/A
T.T.C.- 3615
Rumble in the Jungle- V/A

Terry Wilson - Steel Belted Free Range Thursday 6:30PM - 8PM

ALBUMS of the Year

Steve Earle - Washington Square (New West)
Lucinda Williams - West (Lost Highway)
Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger (Lost Highway)
Nathan - Key Principles (Netwerk)
Mary Gauthier - Between Daylight and Dark (Lost Highway)
Joe Henry - Civilians (Anti)
Rocky Votolato - The Bragg & Cuss (Bark 64)
Teddy Thompson - Upfront and Down Low (Verve)
Ridley Bent - Buckles and Boots (Factor)
Patti Griffin - Children Running Through (Ato)
Brandi Carlile - The Story (Columbia)

Best SINGLES/SONGS

Steve Earle - Down Here Below
Lucinda Williams - Are You Alright
Lyle Lovett - Up in Indiana
Joe Henry - This was my Country
Amy Winehouse - Rehab
Feist - 1 2 3 4
Palo Nutini - Last Request

Best CD Package

Bright Eyes - Cassadga
Elliot BROOD - Ambassador

Best New Country CD:

Miranda Lambert - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (Columbia)

Best POP ALBUMS:
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black (Universal)
Rilo Kiley - Under the Blacklight (Warner)
Palo Nutini - These Streets (Atlantic)

Guilty Pleasure CD:

Richard Hawley - Lady's Bridge (Mute)

Best REISSUES:


Emmylou Harris - Songbird (Rhino)
Neil Young - Live at Massy Hall (Reprise)
Travelling Wilburys - Travelling Wilburys Collection (Rhino)

Top Ten Live Shows:


Joss Stone - Paradise Island, Bahamas, September 28
Roger Waters - MTS Centre, Winnipeg, June 22
John Fogerty - MTS Centre, Winnipeg, July 26
Crowded House - Centennial Concert Hall, September 8
Marty Stuart - McPhillips Street Station, Winnipeg, October 4
James Hunter/Jackie Green - Pyramid, Winnipeg Jazz Fest, June 22
Todd Snider - Winnipeg Folk Festival, July
Lucinda Williams - Burton Cummings Theatre, June 17
Van Morrison - MTS Centre, Winnipeg, March 1
John Mayer - MTS Centre, Winnipeg, April 26

Teri Stevens - Venus Envy
Tuesday 3 PM to 4 PM

(1) Tegan and Sara- The Con
(2) Tori Amos- American Doll Posse(
(3) Great Northern- Trading Twilight For Daylight
(4) Stars- In Our Bedroom After the War
(5) Feist- The Reminder
(6) The Cliks- Snakehouse
(7) Northern State- Can I Keep This Pen?
(8) Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Is Is EP
(9) Blonde Redhead- 23
(10) Uh Huh Her- I See Red EP

Michael Elves - Program Director / TGIFR: Thank God It's Free Range Friday 6:30 PM - 8 PM / Under Night Skies, Overnight Sounds Wednesday 12 AM - 4 AM

(01) Basia Bulat - Oh, My Darling (Rough Trade/Hardwood)
(02) Ola Podrida - Ola Podrida (Plug Research)
(03) Caribou - Andorra (Merge)
(04) Boats - Intercontinental Champion (Independent)
(05) Iron & Wine - The Shepherd's Dog (Sub Pop)
(06) The Deep Dark Woods - Hang Me Oh Hang Me (Black Hen)
(07) The Western States - The Western States (Dollartone)
(08) Battles - Mirrored (Warp)
(09) Christine Fellows - Nevertheless (Six Shooter Records)
(10) Jimi Tenor & Kabu Kabu - Joystone (Ubiquity)

(11) Himalayan Bear - Attacks The Brilliant Air (Self Righteous Records)
(12) The Souljazz Orchestra - Freedom No Go Die (Do Right Music)
(13) Stars - In Our Bedroom After The War (Arts & Crafts)
(14) Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga (Merge)
(15) Lightning Dust - Lightning Dust (Jagjaguwar)
(16) Okkervil River - The Stage Names (Jagjaguwar)
(17) The Sea and Cake - Everybody (Thrill Jockey)
(18) The Arcade Fire - Neon Bible (Merge)
(19) Kenge Kenge - Introducing Kenge Kenge (World Music)
(20) Feist - The Reminder (Arts & Crafts) *TIE
(20) Greenbelt Collective - Our Homes (Independent) *TIE

 

Ashley Roch - B Ring Emissions Monday 1 PM - 2 PM

Chet - Fight Against Darkness
Himalayan Bear - Attacks The Brilliant Air
Frances Faye - No Reservations
Bill Callahan - Woke On A Whaleheart
Holly Golightly - You Can't Buy A Gun When You're Crying
Bjork - Volta
Julie Doiron - Woke Myself Up
Jenn Grant - Orchestra For The Moon
Devendra Banhart - Smoky Rolls Down Thunder Canyon
PJ Harvey - White Chalk
Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
John Vanderslice - Emerald City
Andrew Bird - Armchair Apochrypha

John Prentice - Planet Mainstage Saturday 2 PM - 4 PM

World

1. Autorickshaw-So The Journey Goes (cdn.)
2. Cat Empire-Two Shoes
3. JPP- Artology
4. African Guitar Summit II (cdn.)
5. Ojos De Brujo-Techari
6. Harry Manx and Kevin Breit- In good we trust (cdn.)
7. Lubo Alexandrov-Kabo Horo (cdn.)
8. Rita Chiarelli -Cuore (cdn.)
9. Anoushka Shankar-Karsh Kale-Breathing under water
10. Rembetika Hipsters-Dinner in Polidroso (cdn.)
11. Mostar Sevdah Reunion-A Secret Gate
12. Doug Cox and Salil Bhatt-Meeting by the liver (cdn.)
13. Andy Palacio-Watina
14. Dhobet Gnahore-Na Afriki
15. Toumani Diabate-Boulevard de l'Independance

Folk

1. Nathan- Key Principles (wpg.)
2. Feist-Reminder (cdn.)
3. Dan Bern-Breathe
4. The Roches-Moonswept
5. James Keelaghan-A few simple verses (wpg.)
6. Bruce Molsky-Soon be time
7. Crooked Still-Shaken by a low sound
8. Emm Gryner -The Summer of High Hopes (cdn.)
9. Michael Franti- Yell Fire
10. Bill Bourne-Boon Tang (cdn.)
11. Loreena McKennitt-An Ancient Muse (cdn.)
12. Lunasa-Se
13. Ry Cooder- My Name is Buddy
14. Dust Poets-Lovesick Town (wpg.)
15. Abigail Washburn-Songs of a Travelling Daughter

Jesse Matthewson - Killing Time Dead... Literally Saturday 10PM - 11PM

(1) Hide Your Daughters - The Teen Girls' Guide To Social Success (No List)
(2) Big Business - Here Come The Waterworks (HydraHead)
(3) Unsane - Visqueen (Ipecac)
(4) Austerity Program - Black Madonna (HydraHead)
(5) Zozobra - Harmonic Tremors (HydraHead)
(6) The Dillinger Escape Plan - Ire Works (Relapse)
(7) Fatal Flying Guilloteens - Quantum Fucking (French Kiss)
(8) Poison the Well - Versions (Ferret)
(9) Oxbow - The Narcotic Story (HydraHead)
(10) Baroness - Red Album (Relapse)

DJ Hunnicutt - Born In The Break Wednesday 10PM - 12AM

(1) Sea and Cake - Everybody (Thrill Jockey)
(2) Wilco - Sky Blue Sky (Nonesuch)
(3) Ben Westbeech - Welcome to the Best Years of Your Life (Brownswood)
(4) Natural Self - Let Peace Be the Ruler (Breakin' Bread)
(5) Money Mark - Brand New by Tomorrow (Brushfire)
(6) Psycho Les - Psycho Therapy (DHCY)
(7) Kanye West - Graduation (Roc-a-fella)
(8) Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity (Kill Rock Stars)
(9) Mark Ronson - Version (Columbia)
(10) Common - Finding Forever (Geffen)

And if it was a Top 15 I'd add these:
(11) !!! - Myth Takes (Warp)
(12) Devin the Dude - Waiting to Inhale (Rap-a-lot)
(13) The Boats - Intercontinental Champion (Independent)
(14) Radiohead - In Rainbows (innernet)
(15) Josh Rouse - Country Mouse, City Mouse (Nettwerk)

DJ Penny Lane - Free Range: Punks In Parkas Tuesday 6:30PM - 8PM

Amy Winehouse - Back To Black
Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings - 100 Days, 100 Nights
Mark Ronson - Version
The Pipettes - We Are The Pipettes
Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Modest Mouse - We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank
The Shins - Wincing The Night Away
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
The Good, The Bad and the Queen - The Good, The Bad and The Queen
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures / Closer - The Collector's Edition (Reissue)

John Gordon - Pop Infusion
Tuesday 4PM to 5PM

Anagram - The Lights Went Up
The Fugitives - In Streetlight Communion
I'm From Barcelona - Let Me Introduce My Friends
Bella - No One Will Know
Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga
Imperial Teen - The Hair The TV The Baby & The Band
Stars - In Our Bedroom After The War
Moonbabies - At The Ballroom
Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
Club 8 - The Boy Who Couldn't Stop Dreaming
Fields - Everything Last Winter
The Electric Soft Parade - No Need To Be Downhearted
Polyphonic Spree - The Fragile Army
The Poison Control Center - A Collage Of Impressions
Tigers & Monkeys - Loose Mouth
Hedrons - One More Won't Kill Us
Tullycraft - Every Scene Needs a Center
Locksley Don't Make Me Wait
Art Brut - It's A Bit Complicated
Kevin Drew - Spirit If...

Anthony Greenberg - Hand Claps
Wednesday 2PM to 3:30PM

(1) Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?
(2) Jens Lekman -Night Falls Over Kortedala
(3) PJ Harvey - White Chalk
(4) The Long Blondes - Someone To Drive You Home
(5) Feist - The Reminder
(6) Various Artists - Imagine The Shapes (What's Your Rupture? label comp.)
(7) Evripidis And His Tragedies - Evripidis And His Tragedies
(8) Vashti Bunyan - Some Things Just Stick In Your Mind (reissue)
(9) Pylon - Gyrate + (reissue)
(10) Panda Bear - Person Pitch
(11) Electrelane - No Shouts, No Calls
(12) Taken By Trees - Open Field
(13) New Buffalo - Somewhere, Anywhere
(14) Patrick Wolf - Magic Position
(15) Numbers - Now You Are This

My five favourite shows:
The Raveonettes @ the WECC (Winnipeg)
jens lekman @ the Faraday Festival (Barcelona, Spain)
el perro del mar @ the Mod Club (Toronto)
What's Your Rupture? Showcase (Tyvek, Cause Co-Motion, Think About Life,
Fucked Up) @ Pop Montreal (Montreal)
Electrelane @ Lee's Palace (Toronto)
Grizzly Bear @ Lee's Palace (Toronto)

My favourite SONGS!:
'Lip Gloss' by Lil Mama
'Blush' by the Raveonettes
'He Hit Me (It Felt Like A Kiss)' (Crystals cover) by Grizzly Bear
'Running Up That Hill' (Kate Bush cover) by the Chromatics
'Magic Spells' by Crystal Castles
'Give It Up' by Tyvek
'A Postcard To Nina' by Jens Lekman
'Oh My God' by Ida Maria

Jeff Friesen - The New Decay Friday 2 PM to 3 PM / The Alberta Report Sunday 7 PM to 8 PM

(1) Burial - Untrue
(2) Frog Eyes - Tears of the Valedictorian
(3) Sandro Perri - Tiny Mirrors
(4) Christine Fellows - Nevertheless
(5) Panda Bear - Person Pitch
(6) Himalayan Bear - ...Attacks the Brilliant Air
(7) Ghostface Killah - Big Doe Rehab
(8) The Good, The Bad and the Queen - S/T
(9) Deerhunter - Cryptograms
(10) Black Moth Super Rainbow - Dandelion Gum
(11) Justice - t
(12) Jens Lekman - Night Falls Over Kortedala
(13) Beirut - The Flying Club Cup
(14) Julie Doiron - Woke Myself Up
(15) Ola Podrida - Ola Podrida
(16) M.I.A. - Kala
(17) Sunset Rubdown - Random Spirit Lover
(18) The Luyas - Faker Death
(19) Ghislain Poirier - No Ground Under
(20) Picastro - Whore Luck

Jam It On The 1 Wednesday 9PM - 10PM

(1) Keep It Going - Mad Caddies
(2) Career Suicide - A Wilhelm Scream
(3) Somewhere In The Between - Streetlight Manifesto
(4) Fear Of Falling Skies - Burn The 8track
(5) Be Excited - This Is A Standoff
(6) New Maps Of Hell - Bad Religion
(7) Strictly Rude/ Beijing to Boston - Big D and the Kids Table
(8) Reunion Tour - The Weakerthans
(9) The Great Awake - The Flatliners
(10) My Everest - The Swellers
(11) Blackhawks Over Los Angelas - Strung Out
(12) The New Wind and the Second Wave - Enemy Alliance/ (The Indecision Alarm
(13) Virulence - Only Crime
(14) Broadcasting - Comeback Kid
(15) Paper Ships Under A Burning Bridge - Last of the Believers
(16) Escaping Your Fate - A Dying Race
(17) In Black & White - Mustard Plug
(18) This Sinking Ship - Smoke or Fire
(19) They've Actually Gotten Worse Live - NOFX
(20) Avenged Sevenfold - Avenged Sevenfold

Justin Olynyk - Play It Again
Wednesday 8PM to 8:30PM

Without doubt, the highlight of the 2007 theatre season was the Winnipeg Fringe Festival. Not only was there a record attendance at this year's Fringe, but also the quality of the shows was the best it's been since 2003. Leading the way at the Fringe was the impressive array of local groups. Not surprisingly, the top 3 spots of my top ten list for 2007 all belong to shows that played at the Fringe.

1. Chekhov and Me - Local playwright Mike Bell combines high culture (theatre history) with low culture (TV and movies) in this play about a writer having a severe case of writer's block. Bell's pausing on stage was incredible. Plus, the play even had an ending that would please the great Anton Chekhov.

2. The Good Daughter - A terrific dark comedy about a dysfunctional family. Ginny Collins' script was not only funny, but also had lots of unexpected twists and turns.

3. Necessary Deceptions and Other Life Lessons - Scene comedy that followed the same 3 characters from their teenage years to their golden years. This show was
funny, shocking and interesting to watch these characters progress (and in other cases regress) over time.

4. Stretching Hide - Dale Lakevold and Darrell Racine have crafted a play that tragically shows how fragile a small northern community is. By the end, the revelations buried within the script leave you shocked.

5. The Stones - A great script about how our actions can have unintended consequences, when 2 boys accidentally kill a motorist by throwing stones off a bridge. Actors Tom Lycos and Stefo Nanstou complemented the script with lots of facial expressions and mannerisms.

6. Oedipus Rex - Theatre By the River's fifth, and by far, its best production to date. A classic script complemented with strong acting and a lively chorus.

7. Homely Woman #2 - Trish Cooper's take on an actor having trouble finding work is not only very funny, but Trish did a great job changing her voice to emphasize a punchline.

8. Rocky Horror Show - Director Ted Dykstra did a great job bringing out the comedy in this fun sendup of old science fiction movies. He even managed to wring a good laugh during the death scene when the bodies fell on each other's butt.

9. An Enemy of the People - Arthur Miller's adaptation of Henrik Ibsen's script about a doctor who runs into problems when he tries to tell the truth about the pollution of the town's springs. Not only was this a timely reminder that truth is absolute, but the 3 leads did a terrific job with this challenging script.

10. Queen of Colors - An imaginative piece created on an overhead projector about a bossy queen who experiments with adding colors to her life. It reminded us how beautiful the simple things in life are - like climbing stairs or bouncing a ball.


Unfortunately, there were also some unforgettably bad moments in this year's theatre scene.

1. Picnic - Director Tom Stroud butchered William Inge's play about a drifter coming to town and affecting the lives of everyone he meets. No only does he try various acting styles in different scenes which is annoying to watch (including caricature which I can't stand), but he decides to sledgehammer you which the theme of homosexuality. Hints of homosexuality work well with the idea of small
town repression but did we really need a flashback shower scene complete with butt slapping between Hal and Alan.

2. Hard Sell - A pitchman reflects on his life. Unfortunately, the stories he tells go absolutely nowhere. Actor Rick Miller generates a few laughs from his impersonations that give the script a few laughs.

DJ Daledo - End of Silence Sunday 12:00AM - 1AM

Big Business - Here Come The Waterworks
Other Men - Wake up Swimming
Unsane - Visqueen
Hide Your Daughters - The Teen Girl's Guide to Social Success
Melt Banana - Bambi's Dilemma
Stinking Lizaveta - Scream of the Iron Iconoclast
Sleepytime Gorilla Museum - In Glorious Times
Behold... The Arctopus - Skullgrid
Ken Andrews - Secrets of the Lost Satellite
Necrophagist - Noctambulant