Listen Online
Today's Music Logs
This Week's 35
Podcasts
Live Sessions

Thanks to the following donors for their generous support!

Ian Restall
Dr. Fred & Lois Shane
$25.00
Jean Doucha
Penny Stefaniuk
Glen Thomsen
Wild Planet Music
$500.00
Lyle Skinner
Nathan Lee
Blair McCartney
Helene & Jasmine Drobko
Dawna Marie Bieniarz
Natasha Camille Photography
$150.00
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Mandi & Josh Zacharias
C. Omelan
$250.00
"Trader" Vic Dobchuk
Michael Gerbrandt
Amanda Stefaniuk
$250.00
David Haynes
Sandy Fotty
Mods Of Your Generation
David Cordingley
Bruce Marshall
Miles Nicholson
Marc Lagace
Mary Anne & Larry Yusishen
Dr. Daniel Boyko
Ron Lyseng
Steven Ajibi
Orlando Sanchez
Jehan Moorthy
Mel Stefaniuk
Octopi Research Labs (UK) Ltd
$150.00
Mike Cawthorn
$20.00
Joel Rempel
Andrew Boychuk
$50.00
Linda Cubbidge
Robert Selver
Glennis Frost
Madison Adhofer
Liz Magnifico
Sara Raposo
$25.00
Curtis Masters
Tonya Amen
Catherine Lesawich
Alif Ooda Scholars Syndicate
Anonymous Donor
$275.00
Karine Drobko
Allen Boychuk
Marc Ouimet
Darren Matayas
Cherry's foster fail 9 year anniversary<3<3
$99.99
Bryan Hammond
Eric MacLise
Alex Watt
John Anderson
$100.00
Lee Repko
Simranjit Singh Dhillon
Mavis Polden
Anonymous Donor
$250.00
jeff o'leary
$75.00
Maria Smerechanski
$25.00
Kristen Jones
Evan Burgess
$50.00
Brent Miller
Jake Stout
Dr. Peter Kowal
Adam Kilfoyle
Ray & Nancy Ullenboom
Jeff Robson
$250.00
James Borsa
Basketball Manitoba
Caileigh Morrison
Deb Streber
Connor Milligan
SkronkBASH
Murray McKay
Emily Michaelson
John Wilkins
Bruce Moore
Carla Baldwinson
Sukhjiwan Singh Toor
Floyd (Rusty) Drake III
Joel Chevrefils
Cindy Shworob
Kane Millworks
Al & Dianna Sveinson
$101.50
Conor MacGillivray
Christina Martin
Marc Hedenstierna
Daljeet Singh Sandhu
Niall Harney
$25.00
Allan Lorde
$50.00
Gavin Smith
Sullivan Segbedji
Peter McClure
Natasha Ross
Sukhmandeep Kaur
Kalyn Bomback
Dave Guenette
Tom Yi
Andrea Doussis
Charlene Skjerven
Mateus Paul
Lorraine Martin
Brian Brown
Saul Simmonds
Barry & Linda Alexander
Leah McKetiak
The Famous Sandhogs
Teri Stevens
Ken & Barb Stevens
Sheldon Shukaliak
Sue Sorensen
$105.00
John Gordon
Anonymous Donor
$250.00
Jenn Kryschuk
Ronald Everard
Natalie Behl
Sean Stevens
Brett Wolfe
$15.00
Peter Banot
Nathan Trethart
Beyond the Headlines
Robert E. Drobko
Trevor Alexander
$160.00
Zach LeClerc
WINSTON HILL
Ian T. D. Thomson
Anonymous Donor
$101.50
Marie Best
Lisa & Royce Rostecki
Steven Champagne
Cretin Rob
Christine Dobbs
Sean Richens
Ilze Ceplis
Andrea Overvy
Jim Agapito
Robert Deans
Brenda Sirkkunen
Nate Vandervis
Dez Kamara
$75.00
Ian Ferguson
Killbeat Music
Romi Mayes
Victor Dobchuk
$50.00
Kerry Kutcher
Wyeth Krauchi
Guyle & Debbie Milligan
George Christie
Clinton Orr
Jenna Sto. Domingo
Gurjaspal Singh
Erin Palmer
Allan Minaker
Marc LaCasse
Marilyn & Rick Klimczak
Jay Spooner
T Nautilus
Lynn McLean
Jeremy Akerstream
Aaron Henderson
$50.00
Anonymous Donor
$25.00
Richard Hines
Virginia and Cristiano Draghi
Ray Alexander
$105.00
Steve Hallick
Dawn Milligan
Darryl Reilly
Ashley Cuthand
$10.00
Bruce & Linda Wilton
Ryan McPherson
$150.00
Byron Unger
Jeff Bulow
Larry Ward
$100.00
Jeremy Ranson
Chelsea Martin
Art MacIntyre
$250.00
Jill Sander
Allison Murray
James Korba
Ryan Sorensen
Justin Olynyk
Tim & Jan Hawkins
Nicola Schaefer
Jen Wilson
Sarah Michaelson
$50.00
Eduard Wulf
Quinn, Cody & Jordan
Kai Lundquist
$101.50
x
Leeandra Wren
Anonymous Donor
$100.00
Jessica Nagy
Thomas Beggs & Associates
Ian Thomas
James Borsa
Stella Lowry
$25.00
Amy Unger
Dietmar Leibecke
Jack Enns
Kevin McLean
Rene's Courier
Cameron Mundle
Beth Wilton
Dr. Greg Chernish
Jazz Financial
Terry Friesen
$101.50
Rachel Letkeman
Kevin Handkamer
Neil Noonan
Jeff Aquino
$50.00
Brandi Martens
Jeremy Pelland
Shauna Fay
Tim Gray
$101.50
Suzanne Dorais
$50.00
John Unger
Don McGarva
Christian Kingsland
Jackson MacGillivray
$25.00
Mirna Castillo Pereira
Kristin McPherson
Chris Zuk
Shauna Stastook
Faculty of Music Students Association
$50.00
Brian Tinley
Mattias Salamon
Anonymous Donor
$6.90
Aman Kaur Sidhu
Brian Brown
C.B. Cramer
Yadwinder Singh
Anonymous Donor
$150.00
Zenon Foster
Darren Toth
Muriel Rudy
Barb Reimer
Steve Putz
Elizabeth Mitchell
Amanda Stefaniuk
Cathie Miller
$50.00
Merle Kluczkowski
Marvin D. Shane
Chris Rumbol
Alana Kelly
Andre Bisseck
RAF
Jeff Robson
$150.00
Ryan Woods
Greg Macaulay
Aaron Young
Nathaniel Flaten
Robert & Marlene Borsa
$101.50
Sheree Yusishen
$40.00
Marge Stefaniuk
Meagan Shoell
Office Of Indigenious Achievement
Tracy Martin
Karen Soares
Debbie Whitney
Reegan Bourgeois
$50.00
John Prentice
David Carr
$101.50
Debbie Wegier
Jan Cawson
Susan Moore
Scott Price
Jacqueline Iwasienko
Allan Friesen
Craig Adolphe
$250.00
Twisty Tom Fodey
Eugene, Mike & Stu
$250.00
Eda Dyck
Trish Steadman & Rob Franklin
Elfie Whelan
Emerson Kitson
$55.00
Tiago Bueno
Aloysius Kargbo
$50.00
Rosemary Hnatiuk
Pat Rogoski
George Oepekes
Kyle Dear
Nick Khinda
Leah Friesen
$25.00
David Weller
Alister Archibald
$150.00
Lucas Rodrigues
Peter Hughes
$101.50
Sheldon Birnie
Anais Salamon
Nick Exell
Cassie Page
Arlene Wiley
Chris Friesen
Rajsukhjinder Gill
Roger Cuthand
Cathie Edgar
$25.00
Manitoba Handball Association
Don Regehr
Erin Shorten
Barb
Richard Nazarewich
Shelly Dagg
$80.00
Joe Aiello
$101.50
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Dave Majetic
Jason Hillyard
$20.00
Pledge-O-Rama Kickoff!
$897.50
Jack Jonasson
Joe Cattani
Melissa Warden Black
Lynne Skromeda
Steve Benstead
$50.00
Ian Sweeting
Harmanpreet Singh
Roger Redwin
AOU
T-Bar & Corky Wilson
$50.00
Merv Chyz
$20.00
Anonymous Donor
$12.00
Elliott Walsh
Alyssa Rempel
Chris Rumbol
Catherine Parei
Laura Graham
$300.00
Kent Davies
Dale Kuhl
Anonymous Donor
$100.00
Offord Family
Bryan Hammond
Alys-Lynne + Steve West
Oly Backstrom
Tom Woodward
Michael Griffith
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Donna Pacholok
Paschal Ugwu
Martin Keleman
Derek Booth
$75.00
Brenlee Werner
Jean-Paul Hoe
Kris Templin
$30.00
Linda Thiessen
Wendy Stumpf
Brian Gibson
Jack Heidrich
Dan Raposo
Leaf Rapids
Rohan Singh Bhinder
Billy & Joan McKetiak
Andy Fenwick
Paul McAvoy Amy Tuck
Lani Kotyrba
$25.00
JANE GILLMAN
James Hope Howard
Judy Williams
Corey Lefko
Jaine Martin
Anonymous Donor
$35.00
DJ Penny Lane fan club
Camille Knight
CJUM ALUM
$75.00
Joe Gonzales
Timber Wolf Tree Service
Brendan McLean
Dianne Knight
Kim Rozwadowski
Andy Maurakis
Pat Ireton
Dana Nepon
$25.00
Rosa Colavito-Palao
Edward Kohut
Rosemary McDowell
Aarushi Dhawan
Dave Stapnyk
$60.00
Tosh Koroscil
Allan Moulding
Sara Wray Enns
In Memory of Jonah Nepon
Megan Jensen
Marisole Negash
John Rickards
Jordan Lucht
Gail Stockburn
Lisa Pezolla
Meira Cook
DJ Penny Lane
Carol Legge
$50.00
Jackie Fras
$50.00
Karen Hoeberg
Chuck Kotyrba
Ian Morrison
Ed & Sylvia Matlashewski
Monteferro
Orange Grove Publicity
Sandy Rubinfeld
Neil Kraemer
Amanda Stefaniuk
$25.00
Gordon Howorth
$50.00
Jim Macgregor
$101.50
Pat & Heather McAvoy
Barry Kozelman
Janine Johnston
Jenny Jeffers
Chrys Fournier
Jared McKetiak
Chris McCarville
Zachary Dark
$25.00
Kristi Kolbauer
Kieran Labossière
Skamos Dagranac
$1.69
Bernard Harkins
$40.00
Grant Zozman

Featured Partner

The Urban Bakery

Offered Incentive: 15% Off All Purchases

Programmer's favorites for 2011

Jared McKetiak - Sounds Of Science

Wednesday 3 PM - 5 PM

1. cannon bros - firecracker/cloudglow (disintegration)
2. iceage - new brigade (what's your rupture?)
3. head & the heart - head & the heart (sub pop)
4. peaking lights - 936 (not not fun)
5. fucked up - david comes to life (matador)
6. the luyas - too beautiful to work (dead oceans)
7. shabazz palaces - black up (sub pop)
8. unknown mortal orchestra - unknown mortal orchestra (fat possum)
9. the obits - moody, standard, and poor (sub pop)
10. john maus - we must become the pitiless censors of ourselves  (ribbon music)
11. war on drugs - slave ambient (secretly canadian)
12. cults - cults (itno)
13. tom waits - bad as me (anti-)
14. girls - father, son, holy ghost (true panther sounds)
15. frank ocean - nostalgia, ultra (independant)
16. les jupes - modern myths (head in the sand)
17. middle brother - middle brother (partisan)                                                                                             18. real estate - days (domino)
19. liturgy - aesthethica (thrill jockey)
20. araab muzik - electronic dream (duke productions)

Griffin Sokal - Free Range Radio Tuesday: Griffin & The Avenue

Tuesday 6:30 PM - 8 PM


01. Ryan Adams - Ashes & Fire    

The rest are in no particular order...

The Decemberists - The King Is Dead
Adele - 21
The Sheepdogs - 5 Easy Pieces EP / Learn & Burn
Wilco - The Whole Love
Feist - Metals
Sam Roberts - Collider
Imaginary Cities - Temporary Resident
The Black Keys - El Camino
Sloan - The Double Cross
My Morning Jacket - Circuital

Honourable mentions:

She & Him - A Very She & Him Christmas
Tom Waits - Bad As Me
Death Cab For Cutie - Codes & Keys
Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean
Bright Eyes - The People's Key
Paul Simon - So Beautiful Or So What
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues

Ian Cormack - Running The Voodoo Down

Tuesday 9 PM - 10 PM

01. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
02. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy
03. Radiohead - The King Of Limbs
04. Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow
05. Destroyer - Kaputt

Ashley Roch - B-Ring Emissions

Monday 1 PM - 2 PM

01. The War on Drugs - Slave Ambient - Secretly Canadian
02. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues - Sub Pop
03. East River Pipe - We live in rented rooms - Merge
04. The Antlers - Burst Apart - French Kiss
05. Destroyer - Kaputt - Merge
06. Youth Lagoon - The Year in Hibernation - Fat Possum
07. Cannon Bros. - Firecracker/Cloudglow - Disintegration
08. The Burning Hell - Flux Capacitor - (weewerk)
09. Tom Waits - Bad as me - ANTI
10. Tune-Yards - W h o k i l l - 4AD

Tyler Sneesby - DJ Hunnicutt / Jazz Winnipeg

Charles Bradley - No Time For Dreaming
Tune-Yards - Whokill
DJ Quik - The Book of David
Holy Ghost - S/T
Big K.R.I.T. - Return of 4Eva
Wilco - The Whole Love
Frank Ocean - Nostalgia, Ultra
Ducktails - Ducktails III: Arcade Dynamics
Todd Terje - Ragysh
Gillian Welch - The Harrow & The Harvest
Owiny Sigoma Band - S/T
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues

Billy Janzen - The 13th Hour

Thursday 1 PM - 2 PM

Alphabetical Top 13
Austra - Feel It Break
Beirut - The Rip Tide
Bon Iver - Bon Iver
Clutch - Beat Tape '11
Coeur De Pirate - Blonde
Destroyer - Kaputt
Gauntlet Hair - Gauntlet Hair
The Happy Unfortunate - No Time To Sleep
M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
The Rural Alberta Advantage - Departing
Toro Y Moi - Underneath The Pine
Tycho - Dive
Wu Lyf - Go Tell Fire To The Mountain

Paul Simpson - Jam It On The One

Wednesday 9 PM - 10 PM

Top 10 punk albums of 2011
10. The Swellers - Good For Me
09. Dropkick Murphys - Going Out In Style
08. Heartsounds - Drifter
07. Face to Face - Laugh Now, Laugh Later
06. Mute - Thunderblast
05. Rise Against - Endgame
04. Ellwood - Lost In Transition
03. Pour Habit - Got Your Back
02. Samiam - Trips
01. Atlas Losing Grip - State of Unrest
 
Top 3 punk EPs of 2011
03. Less Than Jake - Greetings From...
02. Pulley - The Long and the Short of It
01. This Is A Standoff - Be Delighted
 
Top 5 solo artist albums of 2011
05. Greg MacPherson - Disintegration Blues
04. Dave Hause - Resolutions
03. Steve Rawles - Bonus Room
02. Greg Rekus - The Dude Abides
01. Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones

Chewy & Kevin - Random Access

Thursday 2 PM - 3 PM

Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
Destroyer - Kaputt
Sin Fang - Summer Echoes
Hey Rosetta! - Seeds
Feist - Metals
Beirut - The Rip Tide
AA Bondy - Believers
The Deep Dark Woods - The Place I left Behind
The Low Anthem - Smart Flesh
Land of Talk - Cloak and Cipher

Lil' Joey Springs - The Cockpit Radio Blare

Tuesday 10 PM - 11 PM

The Top 13 of 2011

Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972/Dropped Pianos
Ricardo Donoso - Progress Chance
*AR - Wolf Notes
Grouper - AIA: Alien Observer/AIA: Dream Loss
Godspeed You! Black Emperor @ Lee's Palace
Mark Kozelek @ WECC
The Deep Dark Woods - The Place I Left Behind
Louie
Celebrity Hot Tub
Brandon Westgate
Charlie Adam
Burrito Del Rio
Too Much Information on WFMU

Teri Stevens - Venus Envy

Thursday 8 PM - 9 PM

Best Albums by/featuring Female Artists
Florence + The Machine- Ceremonials
Lykke Li- Wounded Rhymes
Young Galaxy- Shapeshifting
Austra- Feel it Break
Feist - Metals
Adele- 21
Imaginary Cities - Temporary Resident
Braids- Native Speaker
Sarah Slean - Land & Sea
Mother Mother - Eureka

John Gordon - Pop Infusion

Tuesday 4 PM - 5 PM

Imaginary Cities - Temporary Resident

Together as a band for less than a year and they get picked to open for the Pixies Canadian tour. A stunning debut.

The Rosebuds - Loud Planes Fly Low
I'm From Barcelona - Forever Today
The Poison Control Center - Stranger Ballet
The Bewitched Hands - Birds & Drums
Still Corners - Creatures Of An Hour
Ivy - All Hours
Mother Mother - Eureka
The Decemberists - The King Is Dead
The Dears - Degeneration Street
Veronica Falls - s/t
Acid House Kings - Music Sounds Better With You
Seapony - Go With Me
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - Belong
Cannon Bros. - Firecracker/Cloudglow
Grouplove - Never Trust A Happy Song
Yuck - s/t
Boy + Kite - Go Fly
Dum Dum Girls - Only In Dreams
Sloan - The Double Cross

Curtis Nowosad - Tomorrow Is The Question!

Thursday 4 PM - 6 PM

Ben Allison - Action-Refraction
J.D. Allen - Victory!
Ben Williams - State of Art
Gretchen Parlato - The Lost and Found
Stefon Harris/David Sanchez/Christian Scott - Ninety Miles
Ambrose Akinmusire - When the Heart Emerges Glistening
Bill Frisell - All We Are Saying...
Roy Haynes - Roy-Alty
Sonny Rollins - Road Shows, Vol. 2
Jeff “Tain”Watts - Family

Ray Alexander - Fascinatin' Rhythm

Sunday 10 AM - 12 PM

Top International Albums
01.  Johnny Mandel:A Man & His Music - Sherrie Maricle & Diva
02.  Midnite At Nola's Penthouse - Scott Hamilton & Rossano Sportiello
03.  Live At Feinstein's - The Harry Allen Qt. & Rebecca Kilgore
04.  The Abbey Road Sessions - Ian Shaw
05.  The Music of Randy Newman - Roseanna Vitro
06.  Moonlight Picnic - Manning & Gelber
07.  The Great Film Music of The Sixties  - Carmelo Leotta & Carol Sudhalter
08.  Maiden Voyage Suite  - The Westchester Jazz Orchestra
09.  A Very Gypsy Christmas - Doug Munro & La Pompe Attack
10.  Never Let Me Go - Mark Murphy
11.  David Leonhardt Qt. Plays Cole Porter
12.  Magic - Nancy Marano
13.  You And The Night - Julian Yeo
14.  Voices And Sometimes Instruments - Claire Fischer
15.  Manhattan Midnite In Paris - Woody Allen (compilation of movies)
16.  I Rember Django - Howard Alden
 
Top Canadian Albums
01.  This Christmas - Chris Davis
02.  You Better Watch Out - B3 Kings (Cory Weeds)
03.  Anywhere But Here - Janice Finlay, feat. Don Thompson
04.  Changing Seasons - Phil Dwyer Orchestra
05.  Dream Maker - Sam Broverman Sings Johnny Mercer
06.  Algiers - Colleen Savage
07.  Deep Shadows - Kirk MacDonald Jazz Orchestra
08.  Duets - Reg Schwager
09.  To Brazil With Love - Diana Panton
10. Just Like That - Cory Weeds

Dr. Tongue - That Noise Music

Alternate Tuesdays 11 PM - 12 AM

In No Particular Order
School Of Seven Bells - Disconnect From Desire
Guitaro - JJ's Crystal Palace
Pains Of Being Pure At Heart - Belong
Ringo Deathstarr - Colour Trip
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
Destroyer - Kaputt

@ Large - The Dope Joints

Wednesday 10 PM - 12 AM

Action Bronson - Dr. Lecter
Actual Proof - The Talented Tenth: The Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Experience
Akua Naru - The Journey Aflame
Beneficence - Sidewalk Science
Brown Bag Allstars - Brown Bag Season Volume One
Bumpy Knuckles & Statik Selektah - Lyrical Workout
Celph Titled & Buckwild - Nineteen Ninety More
Constant Deviants - Amongst Friends
Count Bass D & Insight - The Risk Takers
D. Strong & Mac - The Burden
Damu The Fudgemunk - Supply For Demand
Darling Lure - The Primeridian & Tall Black Guy Are
Eddie Meeks - Cappuccino's Unauthorized Records, Presents
Elzhi - Elmatic
Grip Grand & DJ MF Shalem - Rewinder
J.Nolan - Chaos Theory
Jazz Spastiks & Junclassic - Mode 7
Lee Reed - Emergency Broadcast
Malcolm & Martin - Life Doesn't Frighten Me
Mindsone - Self Reliance
Neek The Exotic & Large Professor - Still On The Hustle
NYG'z - Get Used To Us, DJ Premier Presents
People Under The Stairs - Highlighter
Rashad & Confidence - The Element of Surprise
Scifi Stu - From The Heaviest Heart To The Coldest Soul
Superstar Quamallah & Deqawn - Talkin' All That Jazz
Teenburger - Burgertime
The Doppelgangaz - Lone Sharks
Wildelux & Mac + D-Strong - The Masterplan
Yy - Tape It Back Together

Ian Ferguson - The Left Hand Path

Monday 11 PM - 12 AM

1. Ghost - Opus Eponymous
2. Ghostfunk - Max Tannone
3. Junius - Reports On The Threshold of Death
4. Opeth - Heritage
5. Origin - Entity

Jesse Matthewson - Jersey & Teh Dole's Hour Of Misanthropic Love

Sunday 12 AM - 1 AM

Cave In - White Silence
Deafheaven - Roads to Judah
Craft - Void
Arckanum - Helvitismyrkr
ÆGES - Roaches EP
Fuck the Facts - Die Miserable
Glorior Belli - The Great Southern Darkness
Trap Them - Darker Handcraft
Electro Quarterstaff - Aykroyd
Fucked Up - David Comes to Life

Marc LaCasse - sHIFT Radio

Friday 9 PM - 11 PM

01. Austra - Sparkle (Paper Bag Records)
02. Shades of Gray - Soul Machine (Beef Records)
03. Adele - 21 (Columbia)
04. Cut Copy - Zonoscope (Modular Records)
05. Frivolous - Meteorology (Cadenza Records)
06. Rise Ashen & Flying Down Thunder - One Nation (Balanced Records)
07. Young Galaxy  - Versus [Remixes] (Paper Bag Records)
08. Jaidene Veda - Pisces Pendulum (Independent)
09. Art Department - The Drawing Board (Crosstown Rebels)
10. Phil Weeks - Love Affair (Robsoul Recordings)

Michael Elves - Thank God It's Free Range

Friday 6:30 PM - 8 PM

For thoughts on my Top 20 albums, go to my blog.

 

ALBUMS
01.    Freddie Cruger and Anthony Mills are Wildcookie - Cookie Dough
    [Tru Thoughts]
02.    Austra - Feel It Break [Paper Bag Records]
03.    James Blake - James Blake [Polydor]
04.    tUnE-yArDs - whokill [4AD]
05.    Destroyer - Kaputt [Merge]
06.    Louise Burns - Mellow Drama [Light Organ Records    
07.    Wye Oak - Civilian [Merge]
08.    Washed Out - Within And Without [Sub Pop]
09.    Secret Cities - Strange Heart [Western Vinyl]
10.    Bon Iver - Bon Iver [Jagjaguwar]
11.    Thundercat - The Golden Age Of Apocalypse [Brainfeeder]
12.    Cannon Bros. - Firecracker/Cloudglow [Disintegration Records]
13.    Wild Beasts - Smother [Warp]
14.    Dum Dum Girls - Only In Dreams [Sub Pop]
15.    Beirut - The Rip Tide [Pompeii Records]
16.    Slim Moore & The Mar-Kays - Introducing Slim Moore & The Mar-Kays         [Marlow Records]
17.    Kathryn Calder - Bright and Vivid [File Under: Music]
18.    The Middle East - I Want That You Are Always Happy [Missing Pieces]
19.    Herajika Tracks - Love Universal [Introducing Production]
20.    Gem Club - Breakers [Hardly Art]

SONGS
01.    Cut Copy - Blink And You'll Miss A Revolution [Zonoscope]
02.    Lana Del Rey - Video Games [single]
03.    Adele - Rolling In The Deep [21]
04.    My Tiger My Timing - Endless Summer [Endless Summer]
05.    Les Jupes - One Solemn Oath [Modern Myths]
06.    Acid House Kings - Would You Say Stop [Music Sounds Better With You]
07.    Dominant Legs - Hoop Of Love [Invitation]
08.    Florence & The Machine - Only If For A Night [Ceremonials]
09.    Little Dragon - Ritual Union [Ritual Union]
10.    Frank Ocean - Novacane [Nostalgia, Ultra]
11.    Wilco - The Whole Love [The Whole Love]
12.    The Carps - Bo Jackson [Bo Jackson/Kelly Gruber]
13.    Neon Indian - Polish Girl [Era Extrana]
14.    TV Girl - Baby You Were There [Benny And The Jetts]
15.    The Happy Unfortunate - '89 Vibin [No Time To Sleep]
16.    Ikebe Shakedown - In Circles [Ikebe Shakedown]
17.    Ben Westbeech - Inflections [There's More To Life Than This]
18.    Sun Wizard - World's Got A Handle [Positively 4th Avenue]
19.    AM & Shawn Lee - City Boy [Celestial Electric]
20.    Fine Canadian Forces - Higher Love [Hebrew Lessons]
21.    Paper Lions - Pull Me In [Live at UMFM]

John Prentice - Planet Mainstage

Saturday 2 PM - 4 PM

Best of Folk 2011
Oliver Swain - In A Big Machine
The Dardanelles - The Dardanelles
Mark Berube and the Patriotic Few - June In Siberia
Twilight Hotel - When Wolves Go Blind
David Francey - Late Edition
Ramblin’ Dan Frechette - Nothing To Lose But The Blues
Gillian Welch - Harrow And The Harvest
Pieta Brown - Mercury
Diana Jones - High Atmosphere
Greg Brown - Freak Flag
Cat Jahnke - The Stories Are Taking Their Toll
Danny Michel - Sunset Sea
Catherine McLellan - Silouette
James Hill - Man With A Love Song
Dennett and Degroot - The Holler
Eliza Gilkyson - Roses At The End Of Time
Steve Dawson - Nightshade
Harry Manx - Strictly Whatever
Leonard Podolak and Matt Gordon - Home Routed
Fearing and White - Fearing And White
Oh My Darling - Sweet Nostalgia
The Crooked Brothers - Lawrence Where’s Your Knife
Bill Bourne - Free Radio Dance Band

Best of World 2011
Bombino - Agadez
Afrocubism - Afrocubismo
Rembetika Hipsters - Kafeneion
David Lindley - Big Twang
Kiran Ahluwalia - Am Zameen
Trio Bembe - Oh My Soul
Vieux Farka Toure - The Secret
Alpha Blondy - Vision
Dehli to Dublin - Remixes
Devotchka - 100 Lovers
John Martyn - Heaven And Earth
Hindi Zahra - Handmade
The Mighty Popo - Gakondo
Juan Martin - Solo
Rodrigo y Gabriella - Live In France
Boubacar Traore - Mali Denhou
Eliza Carthy - Neptune
Outside Track - Curious Things Given Wings
Jackson Browne and David Lindley - Love Is Strange
Razia Said - Zebu Nation
The Boxcar Boys - Don’t Be Blue

Lyle Skinner - Waxies Dargle

Sunday 5 PM - 6 PM

01. Battlefield Band - Line-Up
02. Caladh Nua - Next Stop
03. Enter The Haggis - Whitelake
04. David Francey - Late Edition
05. Iona - Silver
06. Sean McCann - Son Of A Sailor
07. Peatbog Faeries - Dust
08. Runa - Stretched On Your Grave
09. Emily Smith - Traveller's Joy
10. June Tabor & Oysterband - Ragged Kingdom
11. The Mahones - The Black Irish
12. The Once - Row Upon Row Of The People They Know
13. The Wailin' Jennys - Bright Morning Stars
14. The Waterboys - An Appointment With Mr Yeats
15. April Verch - That's How We Ran

Cam Popham - Radio State

Monday 10 PM - 11 PM

Five Records
Charles Lloyd Quartet w/ Maria Farantouri - Athens Concert
Benoît Delbecq/François Houle - Because She Hoped
Mary Halvorson/Weasel Walter/Peter Evans - Electric Fruit
JD Allen Trio - Victory!
Julian Lage Group - Gladwell

Five Books
The Buddhist, Dodie Bellamy
Mercury, Ariana Reines
The Marbled Swarm, Dennis Cooper
Fanged Noumena, by Nick Land
Apollinaire's Speech to the War Medic, Jake Kennedy

Jeff Friesen - Free Range Monday: Scene And Not Seen

Monday 6:30 PM - 8 PM

01. Destroyer - Kaputt
02. Sandro Perri - Impossible Spaces
03. War on Drugs - Slave Ambient
04. Shabazz Palaces - Black Up
05. Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow
06. Tune Yards - WHOKILL
07. John Maus - We Must Become the Pitiless Censors of Ourselves
08. The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond This World
09. The Luyas - Too Beautiful to Work
10. Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost
11. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath 1972
12. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
13. Liturgy - Aesthetica
14. Pinch and Shackleton - Pinch and Shackleton
15. Oneohtrix Point Never - Returnal
16. Peaking Lights - 936
17. Wye Oak - Civilian
18. Ghostpoet - Peanut Butter Blues and Melancholy Jam
19. Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet - Apparent Distance
20. Blackout Beach - Fuck Death

Mr. Nemo - The Root Down

Sunday 10 PM - 12 AM

Alphabetical Top 30
Austin Peralta – Endless Planets
Action Bronson & Static Selektah – Well Done
Amon Tobin – ISAM                                  
Birdapres – Catch An L
Charles Bradley – No Time For Dreaming
Clams Casino – Instrumentals / Rainforest EP
Com Truise – Galactic Melt
Danger Mouse & Daniel Luppi – Rome
Drake – Take Care
Feist – Metals
Frank Ocean – Nostalgia Ultra
Gil Scott Heron & Jamie XX – We’re New Here
James Blake – James Blake
Jay Z & Kanye West – Watch the Throne
J Rocc – Some Cold Rock Stuff
Kendrick Lamar – Section 80
Matthew David – Outmind
Mexicans with Guns – Ceremony
Mr Chop – Switched On
Nacho Picasso – For the Glory
Oneohtrix Point Never – Replica
Onra – Chinoiseries Pt 2
Salva – Complex Housing
SBTRKT – SBTRKT
Samiyam – Sam Baker’s Album
Shabazz Palaces – Black Up
The Natural Yogurt Band – Tuck in With...
The Stepkids – The Stepkids
Thundercat – The Golden Age of Apocalypse
The Weeknd – House of Balloons / Thursday

Kelly Leschasin - The Electric Tongue

Thursday 11 PM - 1 AM

15. The Strokes - Angles
14. Salva - Complex Housing
13. Tune - Yards - W H O K I L L
12. The Black Keys - El Camino
11. Crystal Stilts - In love with oblivion
10. Modeselektor - Monkeytown
09. Little Dragon - Ritual Union
08. Bombay Bicycle Club - A Different Kind of Fix
07. Young Galaxy - Shapeshifting*
06. Austra - Feel it Break*
05. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - unkown mortal orchestra
04. Starfucker - Reptilians
03. SBTRKT - SBTRKT
02. M83 - Hurry Up we're dreaming
01. Metronomy - The English Riviera

Dan Fuller - Cheap Tuesdays

Tuesday 3 PM - 4 PM

Top 4 (in no order)
Adibisi Shank - This Is the Second Album of a Band Called Adibisi Shank
Erik Friedlander - Bonebridge
Big Business - Quadruple Single EP
13 & God - Own Your Ghost

The Next 4 (in no order)
Dengue Fever – Cannibal Courtship
Hella – Tripper
Thee Oh Sees – Carrion Crawler / The Dream
Googoosh – s/t
 
Other Really Great Albums (in no order)
John Zorn – Dreamers’ Christmas
A Hawk and a Hacksaw – Cervantine
Grails – Deep Politics
Brandt Brauer Frick Ensemble – Mr. Machine
Cyro Baptista - Caym: Book of Angels Volume 17
Battles – Gloss Drop
Garage a Trois – Always Be Happy, But Stay Evil
Future of the Left – Polymers are Forever
Metronomy – The English Riviera
Zombi – Escape Velocity
The Beach Boys – Smile (just the album, not whole set, nor the extras and demos on first disc)

Honourable Mentions (in declining order)
Aram Bajakian’s Kef – s/t
COH – IIron
John Zorn – Nova Express
Phil Manley – Life Coach
Gangpol und Mit - The 1000 softcore tourist people club
And So I Watch You From Afar – Gangs
Radiohead – King of Limbs
Pale Sketcher – Seventh Heaven EP
KENmode – Venerable
Master Musicians of the Bukkake – Totem Three
David Lynch – Crazy Clown Time
Cave – Neverendless

Top Scores, Soundtracks, etc. (in declining order)
Danger Mouse and Daniele Luppi - Rome
Angelo Badalamenti and David Lynch - Twin Peaks Archive
Fall On Your Sword - Another Earth
Chemical Brothers - Hanna
Ilaiyaraaja Solla Solla
Mike Patton – The Solitude of Prime Numbers
Kid Koala - Space Cadet

Cretin Rob - Cretin Radio

Friday 9 AM - 11 AM

01. Fucked Up, David Comes to Life
02. Dwarves, The Dwarves Are Born Again
03. Cults, Cults
04. Mastodon, The Hunter
05. Black Lips, Arabia Mountain
06. Tom Waits, Bad as Me
07. Louie CK, Hilarious
08. Black Keys, El Camino
09. Fleet Foxes, Helplessness Blues
10. Foo Fighters, Wasting Light

Justin Olynyk - Play It Again

Wednesday 8 PM - 9 PM

2011 was not a particularly good year in the local theatre scene. January’s Master Playwright Festival is usually the artistic highlight of the year, but this year’s Strindberg Fest was a major disappointment as several groups staged reinterpretations of August Strindberg’s plays, turning the original dramas into over-the-top comedies. Fortunately, the year did get better.

01. Monopoly Man Pit – By far, my favourite play of the year. In a year of economic turmoil across the globe, this play was a timely attack on capitalism. I didn’t mind the obvious metaphors (a pot to pee in, no shirt on your back) because they were expressed through vivid imagery and over the top humour. It was obscene, violent, in your face, but also funny, clever and intelligent.

02. Or, - about the life of Aprha Behn, who is credited with being the world's first female playwright in the mid 1600s. This play was funny, contained elements of farce, full of sexually charged dialogue yet also surprisingly intelligent.

03. The Fighting Days - Probably the best play I’ve ever seen at the Irish Club, This play about Francis Beynon, a suffragette activist from the 1910s, showed the personal and professional sacrifices an activist has to make to stay true to their beliefs. And Megan Andres was terrific as Francis, capturing all of the changes in her character. I’m looking forward to seeing the MTC production of this intelligent play in February.

04. Grim and Fischer – Without question, the most charming show I saw at the Fringe. This piece works because we care for both lead characters. Mrs. Fischer is old, has a fragile body, but is still mentally alert. The Grim Reaper keeps calling on her, but can't take her away because she still has a lively spirit. That is the beginning of a beautiful but unlikely friendship.

05. Three Sisters – Moving Anton Chekhov’s play from Russia to Moose Jaw works surprisingly well as the characters long for a better life. Krista Jackson was astonishing good as Masha.

06. The Secret Mask – I loved how local playwright Rick Chafe paralleled the relationship between the estranged father and son (who reconnect after the father has a stroke) with the son’s problems with his own family.

07. Dying Hard - This piece about fluorspor miners in Newfoundland who died prematurely in the 1960s and 1970s, made me sad and angry. Writer/performer Mikaela Dyke did a great job portraying the miners in their fragile state, having trouble walking and their long pauses.

08. The 39 Steps – Based on Alfred Hitchcock’s classic movie, this piece was a funny romp from start to finish, with actors playing multiple characters. The only thing this piece needed was a bit of tension to make the mystery more satisfying.

09. The Seagull – PTE’s Adult Company did a terrific job with Anton Chekhov’s celebrated play. Former RWB dancer Cindy Marie-Small was phenomenally good as Nina, in her second acting role.

10. Way To Heaven – An extremely well acted play based on the incredibly true story about German officials who tried to convince Red Cross staff that they were not mistreating Jewish people during World War II. I really liked Arne MacPherson’s commandant who obsessed about getting the little details correct.

Sara Wray Enns - Twelve Degrees Below The Horizon

Monday 3:30 PM - 5 PM

The Top Twenty Five Tracks Told by Twelve Degrees Below

01. Powa - tUnE-yArDs
02. Neutered Fruit - St. Vincent
03. Montezuma - Fleet Foxes
04. Slow Motion - Panda Bear
05. In Every Direction - Junip
06. I Never Learnt to Share - James Blake
07. Need You Now - Cut Copy
08. Chronos - James Farm, Joshua Redman, Aaron Parks, Matt Penman, Eric Harland
09. Leap Year - Christine Fellows
10. Lofticries - Purity Ring
11. Que Veux-Tu - Yelle
12. Glass Dears - Braids
13. Snowflake - Kate Bush
14. Remembering - Jeniffer Castle
15. I Want You - Summer Camp
16. Replica - Oneohtrix Point Never
17. Silly Bears - Akron Family
18. Sea Rea - Caribou
19. All Alone - Toro Y Moi
20. Night Crawlin -  Royal Canoe
21. Freedom for a Policeman -  Chad VanGaalen
22. Growing Old in the City -  The Liptonians
23. It's Real - Real Estate
24. Sugar Mama - The Deep Dark Woods
25. Creep On Creepin' On - Timber Timbre

Dale Kibbins - Jersey & teh Dole

Sunday 12 AM - 1 AM

Zebulon Pike - Space Is The Corpse Of Time
Craft - Void
KEN mode - Venerable
Cave In - White Silence
SubRosa - No Help For The Mighty One
Chelsea Wolfe - Apokalypsis
Sulaco - Build and Burn
Tyler the Creator - Goblin 
Office of Future Plans - Office of Future Plans Electro Quarterstaff - Aykroyd

Jeff Robson - Steel Belted Free Range Thursday 6:30PM - 8PM / Tell The Band To Go Home Sunday 2PM - 4PM

Top of the pops: The Warped 45s - Matador Sunset

The rest (in no particular order)
Middle Brother - Middle Brother
The Damnwells - No One Listens to the Band Anymore
Ron Hawkins - Straightjacket Love
Scott Nolan - Montgomery Eldorado
The Decemberists - The King Is Dead
Deer Tick - Divine Providence
Matt Andersen - Coal Mining Blues
Steve Earle - I'll Never Get Out of this World Alive
Brock Zeman - Me Then You
Matthew Ryan - I Recall Standing as though Nothing Could Fall