Listen Online
Today's Music Logs
This Week's 35
Podcasts
Live Sessions

Thanks to the following donors for their generous support!

Eugene, Mike & Stu
$250.00
Romi Mayes
Dave Stapnyk
$60.00
Nate Vandervis
Ryan Woods
Lee Repko
Anonymous Donor
$6.90
Oly Backstrom
Anonymous Donor
$100.00
Megan Jensen
Monteferro
Kristen Jones
Jeff Robson
$250.00
Arlene Wiley
Dawn Milligan
Marisole Negash
Jacqueline Iwasienko
Peter McClure
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Billy & Joan McKetiak
Sheree Yusishen
$40.00
Rene's Courier
Wyeth Krauchi
Robert E. Drobko
Roger Redwin
Neil Kraemer
John Anderson
$100.00
Offord Family
x
Linda Thiessen
Sheldon Birnie
Cathie Edgar
$25.00
Ian Sweeting
Lani Kotyrba
$25.00
Jeff Robson
$125.00
Allison Murray
Stella Lowry
$25.00
Virginia and Cristiano Draghi
Charlene Skjerven
Leaf Rapids
Jackson MacGillivray
$25.00
T Nautilus
Mike Cawthorn
$20.00
Marc LaCasse
Melissa Warden Black
Orlando Sanchez
Dawna Marie Bieniarz
Conor MacGillivray
Rosa Colavito-Palao
Jeremy Akerstream
Dave Guenette
Alys-Lynne + Steve West
Jill Sander
Brenda Sirkkunen
Joel Rempel
Robert Deans
Karine Drobko
Killbeat Music
Elfie Whelan
Amy Unger
Larry Ward
$100.00
Debbie Wegier
Brendan McLean
Peter Hughes
$101.50
Brandi Martens
Dietmar Leibecke
Gavin Smith
Carol Legge
$50.00
Dr. Daniel Boyko
Office Of Indigenious Achievement
Adam Kilfoyle
Alister Archibald
$150.00
James Borsa
Marc Hedenstierna
Jay Spooner
Christina Martin
Mattias Salamon
Cathie Miller
$50.00
Brett Wolfe
$15.00
Martin Keleman
Bruce Moore
CJUM ALUM
$75.00
Chris Rumbol
Clinton Orr
Edward Kohut
Alyssa Rempel
Mandi & Josh Zacharias
Mods Of Your Generation
Brenlee Werner
Sara Raposo
$25.00
Brian Brown
Deb Streber
Marilyn & Rick Klimczak
Alex Watt
Sean Richens
Manitoba Handball Association
Barry & Linda Alexander
JANE GILLMAN
Emily Michaelson
Laura Graham
$300.00
Anonymous Donor
$150.00
Kane Millworks
Floyd (Rusty) Drake III
Christine Dobbs
Brian Brown
Anonymous Donor
$250.00
Sarah Michaelson
$50.00
Ronald Everard
Carla Baldwinson
Barb Reimer
Janine Johnston
Jack Jonasson
Penny Stefaniuk
Andrew Boychuk
$50.00
James Borsa
Jack Enns
Cassie Page
Dr. Peter Kowal
Victor Dobchuk
$50.00
Sandy Rubinfeld
Tom Woodward
Aaron Henderson
$50.00
James Korba
Barb
Derek Booth
$75.00
Kristi Kolbauer
Madison Adhofer
Helene & Jasmine Drobko
Mel Stefaniuk
Ian Morrison
Catherine Parei
Kent Davies
Debbie Whitney
Pledge-O-Rama Kickoff!
$897.50
Jack Heidrich
Merv Chyz
$20.00
Jason Hillyard
$20.00
Ron Lyseng
Peter Banot
Sandy Fotty
Dan Raposo
Zach LeClerc
Curtis Masters
Ken & Barb Stevens
Robert & Marlene Borsa
$101.50
Lyle Skinner
Scott Price
Bruce & Linda Wilton
Saul Simmonds
Darren Toth
"Trader" Vic Dobchuk
Anonymous Donor
$100.00
Steven Champagne
Kris Templin
$30.00
Richard Hines
Chris Friesen
Tracy Martin
Marie Best
Tim & Jan Hawkins
Suzanne Dorais
$50.00
Marc Lagace
Terry Friesen
$101.50
Cindy Shworob
Jean Doucha
Caileigh Morrison
Jessica Nagy
Andrea Doussis
Kieran Labossière
Meagan Shoell
AOU
Ryan McPherson
$150.00
Rosemary McDowell
Grant Zozman
Bernard Harkins
$40.00
Allan Friesen
Allan Moulding
Ian Restall
Allen Boychuk
Andre Bisseck
Aaron Young
Blair McCartney
Don McGarva
Jehan Moorthy
Nathan Lee
Anonymous Donor
$25.00
Michael Gerbrandt
Christian Kingsland
Joe Aiello
$101.50
Jazz Financial
Nicola Schaefer
Robert Selver
Disraeli Dreamers
Ray Alexander
$105.00
Jeremy Ranson
Lynne Skromeda
Emerson Kitson
$55.00
Eric MacLise
Paul McAvoy Amy Tuck
Chris Rumbol
Maria Smerechanski
$25.00
Ray & Nancy Ullenboom
Anonymous Donor
$250.00
jeff o'leary
$75.00
Natalie Behl
Chuck Kotyrba
John Prentice
The Famous Sandhogs
Steven Ajibi
Leeandra Wren
Jaine Martin
Jeremy Pelland
Amanda Stefaniuk
$25.00
Jeff Bulow
Jenna Sto. Domingo
Leah Friesen
$25.00
Nick Exell
Bryan Hammond
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Mavis Polden
Chelsea Martin
Al & Dianna Sveinson
$101.50
Timber Wolf Tree Service
Dale Kuhr
Anonymous Donor
$275.00
Jackie Fras
$50.00
Pat Ireton
John Unger
Meira Cook
Murray McKay
Steve Putz
Dianne Knight
Reegan Bourgeois
$50.00
Glennis Frost
Trevor Alexander
$160.00
Kevin Handkamer
Richard Nazarewich
DJ Penny Lane fan club
T-Bar & Corky Wilson
$50.00
C.B. Cramer
Joe Cattani
Sue Sorensen
$105.00
Eduard Wulf
Lucas Rodrigues
Basketball Manitoba
Camille Knight
Kai Lundquist
$101.50
Marvin D. Shane
Nathan Trethart
Marc Ouimet
David Cordingley
Jared McKetiak
Wendy Stumpf
Brent Miller
Octopi Research Labs (UK) Ltd
$150.00
Kim Rozwadowski
Natasha Camille Photography
$150.00
Joe Gonzales
Jeff Aquino
$50.00
Rosemary Hnatiuk
Byron Unger
Sara Wray Enns
Orange Grove Publicity
Barry Kozelman
Miles Nicholson
Amanda Stefaniuk
Connor Milligan
Shauna Stastook
Jake Stout
Tonya Amen
Gordon Howorth
$50.00
Amanda Stefaniuk
$250.00
Shelly Dagg
$80.00
Jenn Kryschuk
Thomas Beggs & Associates
Ian Thomas
Justin Olynyk
Evan Burgess
$50.00
Niall Harney
$25.00
Marge Stefaniuk
Brian Tinley
Greg Macaulay
Corey Lefko
James Hope Howard
Elliott Walsh
Pat & Heather McAvoy
Sheldon Shukaliak
Craig Adolphe
$250.00
Anonymous Donor
$35.00
Elizabeth Mitchell
Trish Steadman & Rob Franklin
Anais Salamon
Merle Kluczkowski
Lisa Pezolla
Leah McKetiak
SkronkBASH
Beth Wilton
Dez Kamara
$75.00
George Christie
Tiago Bueno
Dana Nepon
$25.00
David Weller
John Rickards
Joel Chevrefils
Catherine Lesawich
Liz Magnifico
Dr. Fred & Lois Shane
$25.00
Zenon Foster
Lynn McLean
Teri Stevens
Paschal Ugwu
Jean-Paul Hoe
Sullivan Segbedji
David Carr
$101.50
Ashley Cuthand
$10.00
Andy Maurakis
Aloysius Kargbo
$50.00
Glen Thomsen
Mary Anne & Larry Yusishen
Roger Cuthand
DJ Penny Lane
Eda Dyck

Featured Partner

Wild Planet

Offered Incentive: 10% Of All Purchases Over $30

Programmer's favorites for 2013

Jeff Friesen - Rhythm & Sound
Monday 3:30 PM - 5 PM

10. Charles Lloyd/Jason Moran - Hagar's Song (ECM)
09. Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - Brooklyn Babylon (New Amsterdam)
08. Wayne Shorter - Without a Net (Blue Note)
07. Billy Martin's Wicked Knee - Heels Over Head (Amulet)
06. Mostly Other People Do the Killing - Slippery Rock (Hot Cup)
05. Revolutionary Ensemble - Counterparts (Mutable)
04. Harris Eisenstadt's September Trio - Destructive Elements (Clean Feed)
03. Sons of Kemet - Burn (Naim Jazz)
02. Nick Fraser Quartet - Towns and Villages (Barnyard)
01. Mary Halvorson Septet - Illusionary Sea (Firehouse 12)

Joel Rempel - The Cockpit Radio Blare
Tuesday 10 PM - 11 PM

Saltland - I Thought It Was Us But It Was All Of Us
Tim Hecker - Virgins
Pan American - Cloud Room, Glass Room
Koen Holtkamp - Liquid Light Forms
Loscil - City Hospital
Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest
Pausal - Sky Margin
Phosphorescent - Muchacho
Sean McCann - Prelusion (this isn't the guy from Great Big Sea)
Raum - Event of Your Leaving
Aquarelle - August Undone

Teri Stevens - Venus Envy
Thursday 8 PM - 9 PM

Favourite Music by/featuring Female Artists in 2013

Albums:

Austra – Olympia
Tegan and Sara – Heartthrob
Daughter – If You Leave
Goldfrapp – Tales of Us
Emma Louise – Vs Head Vs Heart
Sarah Neufeld – Hero Brother

Tracks:

Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Subway (Mosquito)
Young Galaxy – In Fire & Pretty Boy (Ultramarine)
Hannah Peel – Harbour (Single)
Snow Ghosts – Secret Garden (A Small Murmuration)
Of Monsters and Men – Silhouettes (Catching Fire Soundtrack)
Erin McKeown – Manifestra (Manifestra)
Chvrches – Lies (The Bones of What You Believe)
AroarA – #14 (In the Pines)
Lorde – Royals (Pure Heroine)
Zola Jesus – Avalanche (Versions)
Elizaveta – Meant (Beatrix Runs)

Jeremy Ranson - A Sordid Hour
Monday 8 PM - 9 PM

10. Pissed Jeans - Honeys
09. Tomahawk - Oddfellows
08. Valient Thorr - Our Own Masters
07. RED FANG - Whales And Leeches
06. Uncle Acid and the deadbeats - Mind Control
05. The Ultra Electric Mega Galactic - S/T
04. Wolf People - Fain
03. Monster Magnet - Last Patrol
02. Sun And Sail Club - Mannequin
01. Man... Or Astroman? - Defcon 5...4...3...2...1

7" / EPs honourable mentions:
05. Sleepy Sun - S/T
04. Sloan - Hardcore 7"
03. Maximum RNR - Rough Side Of The Dial
02. The Hip Priests - Any Split 7"
01. Public Animal - Vault Doors / One Way Ticket

Dan Fuller - Cheap Tuesdays
Tuesday 3 PM - 4 PM

The Best (All the “A”s)

Mike Patton – A Place Beyond the Pines OST
Circle – Six Day Run OST
Pat Metheny – Tap: Book of Angels Vol 20
A Hawk and a Hacksaw – You Have Already Gone to the Other World
Secret Chiefs 3 – Book of Souls: Folio A
Nirvana – In Utero 20th Anniversary reissue

The Rest (with letter grade)

Mogwai – Les Revenants OST (A-)
Future of the Left – How to Stop Your Brain in an Accident (A-)
Calibro 35 – Traditori di Tutti (A-)
Clint Mansell – Stoker OST (A-)
KENmode – Entrench (A-)
John Zorn – The Mysteries (B+)
Atoms for Peace – AMOK (B+)
AutorYno – Cosmopolitan Traffic (B+)
Django Unchained OST (B+)
Joseph Bishara – The Conjuring OST (B+)
Koby Isaraelite – Blues from Elsewhere (B+)
KXP – II (B+)
Shane Carruth – Upstream Color OST (B+)
How to Destroy Angels – Welcome Oblivion (B+)
John Zorn – Filmworks XXV (B+)
Man or Astroman – Defcon 5…4…3…2…1 (B+)
And So I Watch You From Afar – All Hail Bright Futures (B+)
Dead Meadow – Warble Womb (B)
Cave – Threace (B)
Bester Quartet – Golden Land (B)

Notable Mentions and Oddities


Sigur Ros – Kveikur
Bitchin Bajas – Bitchitronics
Steve Moore – Pangea Ultima
Mammifer and Circle – Enharmonic Intervals
Master Musicians of the Bukkake – Far West
Tera Melos – Xed Out
Daft Punk – Random Access Memories

Lyle Skinner - Waxies Dargle
Sunday 5 PM - 6 PM

'WAXIES DARGLE' FAVOURITES FOR 2013 [arranged alphabetically]

(1) Alan Kelly Band, The - "Small Towns And Famous Nights"
(2) Battlefield Band - "Room Enough For All"
(3) Capercaillie - "At The Heart Of It All"
(4) Clannad - "Nadur"
(5) Mary Dillon - "North"
(6) Niamh Dunne - "Portraits"
(7) David Francey - "So Say We All"
(8) Hounds Of Finn - "Gravity"
(9) James Keelaghan - "History: The First 25 Years"
(10) Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac - "Seinn"
(11) Ruth Moody - "These Wilder Things"
(12) Paul McKenna Band, The - "Elements"
(13) Colleen Raney - "Here This Is Home"

Katy & Bryce - Food Fight
Friday 6 PM - 6:30 PM

TOP TEN RECIPES

John Prentice - Planet Mainstage
Saturday 2 PM - 4 PM

World
1. Michael Franti and Spearhead - All People (Capitol)
2. Bombino - Nomad (Nonesuch records)
3. Hans Theessink - Wishing Well (Blue Groove)
4. Jayme Stone - The Other Side Of The Air (Jayme Stone) ©
5. Martyn Joseph - Songs For The Coming Home (Pipe Records)
6. Anoushka Shankar - Traces Of You (Deutsche Grammophon)
7. Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn (Trade route music group)©
8. Karen Polwart - Traces (Hegri Music)
9. Dom La Nena - Ela (Six Degrees)
10. Bua - Down The Green Fields (Bua)
11. Oliver Mtukudzi - Sarawoga (Tuku music)
12. Habedekuk - Hopsadaddy (GO-Danish Folk Music)
13. Casimiro Nhussi - Gweka (CD Baby) (w)
14. Anders Osborne - Three Free Amigos (Alligator records)
15. Ballake Sissoko - At Peace (Six Degrees)
16. Jim Hiscott and Rodrigo Munoz - Norte Tropical (Uncontrollable records) (w)
17. Linda Thompson - Won't Be Long Now (Topic Records)
18. Niyaz - Sumud (Six Degrees)
19. Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba - Jamako Ko (Out Here records)
20. The Garifuna Collective - Ayo (Cumbancha Records)

Folk
1. Laura Smith - Everything Is Moving (Borealis) (C)
2. Joe Pug - The Great Despiser (Lightning Rod records)
3. Sara Watkins – Sun Midnight (Nonesuch Records)
4. Donna The Buffalo - Tonight, Tomorrow and Yesterday (Universal Music)
5. David Francey - So Say We All (Laker Music) (C)
6. Ruth Moody - These Wilder Things (Red House Records) (W)
7. Anabelle Chvostek – Rise (Borealis) (C)
8. Red Moon Road – Tales from the Whiteshell (Independent) (W)
9. Daniel Champagne - The Gypsy Moon (vol.1) (Independent)
10. Jonathan Byrd and Chris Kokesh - The Barn Birds (Waterbug Records)
11. Lynn Miles - Downpour (Philo) (C)
12. Bros Landreth – Let it Lie (Independent) (C)
13. Jaron Freeman Fox - And The Opposite Of Everything (Independent) (C)
14. Ben Sollee - Inclusions (Thirty Tigers)
15. Bobby Stahr - The songs You Just Heard (Vol.1) (Independent) (W)
16. Marcel Desilets - To Be Here (CD Baby) (W)
17. Harry Manx - Ohm Sweet Ohm (Dog My Cat) (C)
18. Amelia Curran - Spectators (Six Shooter) (C)
19. Dan Bern - Wilderness Song (Messenger records)
20. Don Ross - Upright and Locked Position (Candyrat Records) (C)

(C) denotes Canadian, (W) denotes Winnipeg

Ray Alexander - Fascinating Rhythm
Sunday 10 AM - 12 PM

TOP INSTRUMENTALS

Frank Potenza - For Joe
Ken Pepowski - Maybe September
Enrico Granafei - Alone Together
Dgango Festival All-Stars - Live At Birdland

TOP HISTORICAL ALBUMS

Louis Armstrong -  The Okeh / RCA Recordings 1925 - 1933
Miles Davis - The Original Mono Recordings
Duke Ellington - In Grand Company

BEST DVD 

Woody Herman - Portrait of a Legend - Blue Flame

TOP CANADIAN ALBUMS

Matt Dusk - The Chet Baker Songbook
Alex Pangman - Have A Little Fun
Ian Hendrickson-Smith - Tonite Is Now
Oliver Jones / Josee Aidans - Just For My Lady
Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra - Habitat

TOP CHRISTMAS ALBUMS

New York Voices - Let It Snow
Rob Parton Big Band - Christmas Time Is Here
Karen Allyson - Yuletide Hideaway

FAVORITE SHOWS OF THE YEAR

Vanessa Rubin/ Steve Kirby Trio - Asper Jazz Series
Anat Cohen - Asper Jazz Series
Kenny Burrell Quintet - Live At The Catalina Club, L.A.
Jodi Borle Tribute To Cole Porter - WAG Rooftop
Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra - Ellington's Nut Cracker
Patricia Barber - Winnipeg International Jazz Festival

FAVORITE BOOKS OF THE YEAR

Ted Gioia - Jazz Standards
Marc Myers - Why Jazz Happens
Terry Treachout - A Life of Duke Ellington
Paul Barres - The Life and Times of Marion McPartland
Hannah Rothschild - The Barroness: The Search for ICA

TOP VOCAL JAZZ ALBUMS OF THE YEAR

Mark Winkler & Cheryl Bentyne - West Coast Cool
Claire Martin & Sir Richard Rodney Bennett - Say It Isn't So: The Irving Berlin Songbook
Mark Murphy - Tribute to Shirley Horn: A Beautiful Friendship
Bob Dorough - Duets
Jackie Ryan - Listen Here
New York Voices - Live In Germany with the DRB Big Band
Kurt Elling - 1619 Broadway
Tierney Sutton - After Blue: A Tribute to Joni Mitchell
Andy Bey - The World According to A. Bey
Catherine Russell - Strictly Romancin'

 

 

Ian Thomson - 7 Deadly Songs
Wednesday 11 AM - 12 PM

Top Songs of 2013:
 
Hon. Mention: Saint Pepsi - Cherry Pepsi
10. Queens of the Stone Age - I Sat By the Ocean
09. Palma Violets - Best of Friends
08. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
07. Haim - The Wire
06. Death Grips - Two Heavens
05. Foxygen - San Francisco
04. Chelsea Wolfe - House of Metal
03. This Routine is Hell - Wrongdoer
02. Colin Stetson - Brute
01. Vampire Weekend - Hanna Hunt

Ian Cormack - Running The Voodoo Down
Tuesday 9 PM - 10 PM

10 Swoony Nouners - Drown
09 Mitten Claps - Tactics
08 Royal Canoe - Today We're Believers
07 Low - The Invisible Way
06 Oshima - The Age of Shapes
05 David Bowie - The Nex Day
04 Neko Case - The Worse Things Get...
03 Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away
02 Boats - A Fairway Full Of Miners
01 Moon - Moon

Dez Kamara - Destination Worldwide
Saturday 12 PM - 2 PM

Emerson - Sweet Palm Wine - Rise (Sierra Leone)

Busy Signal - Reggae Music - Reggae Music Again (Jamaica)
House Of David Gang - Best I Can Be - Reggae Warrior (Canada)
Soca Dive - Soca Music - Wine Till You Drop (US Virgin Island)
Junior Freeman & Africa Soldier - Damyarea - Lone Star Vol. 1 (Liberia)
Iyanya - Jombolo - Jombolo (Nigeria)
Idrissa Turay - I Can't Stop - I Can't Stop (Winnipeg/SL)
Heyden Adama - Nobody - Heyden Adama (Sierra Leone)
Cheb Khaled - Heya He Ya - Cheb Khaled New Hits 
Tiwa Savage - Eminado - Once Upon A Time (Nigeria)

Cam Popham - Radio State
Monday 10 PM - 11 PM

10 Gigs

Lean Left - Montreal
Bill Orcutt/Chris Corsano - Montreal
Cut Hands - Montreal
The Thing - Winnipeg
Vaarillinen, Straight Jacket Nation - Melbourne
Low - Minneapolis
Jojo Hiroshige/Lasse Marhaug/Paal Nilssen-Love - Fukuoka
Cokskar, Six Brew Bantha, Scaphe et al - Lima
Steve Reich - Winnipeg
Sete Star Sept, Spacegrinder - Tokyo

10 Releases

Morrissey - Autobiography
Low - The Invisible Way
Forward - War Nuke and Death Sentence
Bill Frisell - Silent Comedy
Mount Eerie - Pre-Human Ideas
Richard Ramirez/Crucifix Eye - split
Gorguts - Colored Sands
Dean Blunt - The Redeemer
William Tyler - Impossible Truth
Hobo Cubes/Taiwan - split

Leif Gobeil - Smashitup Radio
Wednesday 9 PM - 10 PM

Top 13 of '13 (in no particular order):

Neighborhood Brats - No Sun, No Tan
Radioactivity - Radioactivity
Shannon & The Clams - Dreams In The Rathouse
RAD - Loud & Fast
Cold Warps - Dip Tripper Tour Demos Cassette
Hunx & His Punx - Street Punk
Low Culture - Screens
TV FREAKS - TWO
Oblivians - Desperation
Maguma Taishi - Maguma Taishi 7"
New Swears - Funny Isn't Real
Bad Sports - Bras
Youth Avoiders - Youth Avoiders

David Dobbs - Hll!Yh!Wpg!
Tuesday 8 PM - 9 PM

Top Ten Albums 2013

Daughter - If You Leave
Hunx and His Punx - Street Punk
Jamaican Queens - Wormfood
Kitty Pryde - D.A.I.S.Y. Rage
Work Drugs - Summer Blood
KEN Mode - Entrench
Savages - Silence Yourself
Royal Canoe - Today We're Believers
Dead Ranch - Antler Royal
The Dismemberment Plan - Uncanney Valley
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Mosquito

Kelly Leschasin - Angular Radio
Thursday 11 PM - 12 AM

15. o0o00 - Without Your Love
14. Crystal Stilts - Nature Noir
13. Holograms - Forever
12. Foxygen - We are the 21st century ambassadors of peace and magic
11. Kenja - Kenja
10. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II
9. Suuns - Images Du Futur
8. Mount Kimbie - Cold Spring Fault Less Youth
7. Machinedrum - Vapor City
6. Atoms for Peace - Amok
5. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
4. Deerhunter - Monomania
3. Kurt Vile - Wakin' on a Pretty Daze
2. Bonobo - The North Borders
1. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold

Pro From Dover - Sounds Of Science
Wednesday 4 PM - 5:30 PM

1. bill callahan - dream river
2. kurt vile - wakin' on a pretty daze
3. haunter - rivers and rust
4. ketamines - you can't serve two masters
5. shotgun jimmie - everything, everything
6. rhye - woman
7. shooting guns - brotherhood of the ram
8. run the jewels - run the jewels
9. ken mode - entrench
10. quadron - avalanche
11. highest order - if it's real
12. unknown mortal orchestra - ii
13. disclosure - settle
14.  mikael cronin - mcii
15. suuns - images du futur
16. savages - silence yourself
17. machinedrum - vapor city
18. charles bradley - victim of love
19. ghostface & adrien younge - 12 reasons to die
20. the men - new moon

Michael Elves - Thank God It's Free Range
Friday 6:30 PM - 8 PM

TOP SONGS

01 T. Nautilus - Silencer
02 Quadron - Hey Love
03 Sam Amidon - My Old Friend
04 Grey Reverend - Everlasting
05 bird - The Whole World Knows
06 Classixx - Borderline
07 Yirim Seck - Rainy Days
08 Lady - Money
09 Jungle - Drops
10 Philip Owusu - Goodnight
11 Ivan & Alyosha - Running For Cover
12 Precious Lo's ft. Maylee Todd - More Than Friends
13 Myron & E - If I Gave You My Love
14 Mitzi - Who Will Love You Now
15 Junip - Your Life Your Call
16 akua - Told You So
17 Gambles - Far From Your Arms
18 Painted Palms - Upper Floors
19 DENA - Cash, Diamond Rings, Swimming Pools
20 Ty - Like You Never

TOP ALBUMS

01 Rhye - Woman [Loma Vista/Republic]
02 Royal Canoe - Today We're Believers [Nevado/Nettwerk/Roll Call]
03 Basia Bulat - Tall Tall Shadow [Secret City Records]
04 Mean Lady - Love Now [Fat Possum]
05 Oddisee - The Beauty In All [Mello Music Group]
06 Washed Out - Paracosm [Sub Pop]
07 The Belle Game - Ritual Tradition Habit [Boompa]
08 White Poppy - White Poppy [Not Not Fun]
09 The Gene Dudley Group - Saturday Shifting [Wah Wah 45]
10 Shooting Guns - Brotherhood of the Ram [Pre-Rock]
11 Cate Le Bon - Mug Museum [Wichita]
12 Jose James - No Beginning No End [Blue Note]
13 Austra - Olympia [Paper Bag / Domino]
14 Braids - Flourish // Perish [Flemish Eye]
15 Charles Bradley - Victim Of Love [Daptone]
16 Shad - Flying Colours [Black Box Recordings]
17 Forest Swords - Engravings [Tri Angle]
18 The National - Trouble Will Find Me [4AD]
19 HAIM - Days Are Gone [Columbia/Sony]
20 Terence Blanchard - Magnetic [Blue Note]