Listen Online
Today's Music Logs
This Week's 35
Podcasts
Live Sessions

Upcoming Events
Click on poster for more info

Featured Partner

NBD Apparel

Offered Incentive: 10% Off Custom Apparel Orders PLUS free delivery in Winnipeg

Programmer's favorites for 2016

Jesse Matthewson - Thick & Friendly Radio / KEN mode
Monday 11 PM - 12 AM

White Lung - Paradise
Bunuel - A Resting Place For Strangers
Pill - "Convenience"
Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion Side B
Descendents - Hypercaffium Spazzinate
Aeges - Weightless
Stickers - Joy
Greys - Outer Heaven
Mint Julep - Broken Devotion
Shearwater - Jet Plane And Oxbow

Cam Popham - Radio State
Monday 10 PM - 11 PM

David T. Little - Dog Days
Noura Mint Seymali - Arbina
R. Murray Schafer - Apocalypsis
Einojuhani Rautavaara - Rubáiyát
Thor & Friends - Thor & Friends
Chaya Czernowin - The Quiet
Mykki Blanco - Mykki
Gorguts - Pleiades' Dust
Sissy Spacek - Disfathom
Oren Ambarchi - Hubris
André Vida - Pink Book
Jeff Parker - The New Breed
Okkyung Lee and Christian Marclay - Amalgam
Frank Ocean - Blonde
A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service

Kyle Mytruk - Shut Up, It's Time For Radio
Sunday  9 PM - 10 PM

1 Fire!-she sleeps, she sleeps
-Slow, droney free jazz
2 Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid
-Aesop at his best
3 Trampoline - Sometimes a Song is just a cigar
-Best local band
4 Jeff Parker - New Breed
-Tortoise guitarist
5 Mary Halvorson Octet - Away with You
6 Ambarchi/Pilia/Pupillo - Aithein
-Post-rock free jazz
7 Braids - Companion
-Great follow up to Deep in the Iris
8 Hanami - The Only Way to Float Free
-Beautiful
9 Full Blast - Risc
10 Gustafsson/Chippendale/Pupillo - melt
-Lightning Bolt + The Thing + Zu = Insanity

Lyle Skinner - Waxie's Dargle
Sunday  5 PM - 6 PM

(1) Bellowhead - Live-The Farewell Tour
(2) Beoga - Before We Change Our Mind
(3) Breabach – Astar
(4) Cara - Yet We Sing
(5) Connla – River Waiting
(6) David Francey – Empty Train
(7) Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater - Findings
(8) Nua - Flow
(9) Heather Rankin - A Fine Line
(10) Kate Rusby - Life In A Paper Boat
(11) Aoife Scott - Carry The Day
(12) Heidi Talbot – Here We Go 1,2,3
(13) Ten Strings & A Goat Skin -  Aupres Du Poele
(14) Various Artists - The Ultimate Guide To English Folk
(15) We Banjo 3 - String Theory

Cretin Rob - Cretin Radio
Friday  9 AM - 11 AM

Top 10 of 2016 in alphabetical order


Ex-Cult - Negative Growth

Goggs - Goggs

Guitar Wolf - T-Rex From a Tiny Space Yojouhan

Oranssi Pazuzu - Värähtelijä

Sleeping Beauties - Sleeping Beauties

Spray Paint - Feel the Clamps

Swans - The Glowing Man

Thee Oh Sees - A Weird Exits

Whores - Gold

Zig-Zags - Running Out of Red


Michael Elves - UMFM Program Director / TGIFR
Friday  6:30 PM - 8 PM

ALBUMS

21. William Prince - Earthly Days - Independent
20. Tiff The Gift - It Gets Greater Later - Don't Sleep Records
19. Library Tapes - Escapism - Independent
18. Wadada Leo Smith - America's National Parks - Cuneiform
17. Dori Freeman - Dori Freeman - Free Dirt Records
16. Bill Laurance - Aftersun - GroundUP
15. Jamila Woods - HEAVN - Closed Sessions
14. Klô Pelgag.l'Etoile thoracique - Independent
13. Kadhja Bonet - The Visitor - Headcount
12. Black Mountain - IV - Jagjaguwar
11. Shabaka & The Ancestors - Wisdom Of The Elders - Brownswood Recordings
10. Josef Leimberg - Astral Progressions - Alpha Pup
9. BADBADNOTGOOD - IV.Innovative Leisure
8. Anderson Paak - Malibu - Steel Wool
7. HINDS - Leave Me Alone - Mom + Pop
6. Chance The Rapper - Coloring Book - Independent
5. Kaytranada - 99.9% - XL Recordings
4. Margaret Glaspy - Emotions and Math - ATO Records
3. Aidan Knight - Each Other - Fulltime Habit
2. David Bowie - Blackstar - RCA
1. A Tribe Called Red - We Are The Halluci Nation - Radicalized Records

SONGS


20. Salami Rose Joe Louis - I Miss You So
19. Durand Jones & The Indications - Smile
18. Black Milk - For 4ever
17. Dolphin - Snakes
16. Bonobo - Break Apart ft Rhye
15. E.GG - Game Of Dice
14. Jack Garratt - Worry
13. Junius Meyvant - Color Decay
12. Ghostly Kisses - Empty Note
11. Manatee Commune - The Garden Song ft. Moorea Masa
10. Tanika Charles - Soul Run
9. Lady Wray - Do It Again
8. Emmy The Great - Algorithm
7. Karl Blau - Fallin' Rain
6. Gabrielle Shonk - Habit
5. Abhi/Dijon - Often
4. Drugdealer ft. Weyes Blood - Suddenly
3. Kat McLevey - Tell Me Once
2. Mura Masa & A$AP Rocky - Love$ick
1. Otis Junior & Dr. Dundiff - The 1

Jeff Friesen - former host, Rhythm & Sound

Jazz Records

01. Mary Halvorson Octet - Away with You (Firehouse 12)
02. Battle Trance - Blades of Love (New Amserdam)
03. Shabaka and the Ancestors - Wisdom of Elders (Brownswood)
04. Wadada Leo Smith - America's National Parks (Clean Feed)
05. Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane, Matthew Garrison - In Movement (ECM)
06. Fire! - She Sleeps! She Sleeps! (Rune Grammofon)
07. Selebeyone - Selebeyone (Pi Recordings)
08. Anna Högberg Attack - Anna Högberg Attack (Omlot)
09. Icepick - Aramanth (Astral Spirits)
10. Vijay Iyer/Wadada Leo Smith - A Cosmic Rhythm with Each Stroke

Other Records (alphabetical)

Oren Ambarchi: Hubris
David Bowie - ★
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
Steve Gunn - Eyes on the Lines
Veda Hille - Love Waves
Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch
Klara Lewis - Too
Cass McCombs - Mangy Love
Angel Olsen - My Woman
Solange - Seat at the Table

Dan Raposo aka Skippy - What's The Narrative
Sunday 4 PM - 5PM

Top 20 Albums

1. The Avalanches - Wildflower
2. Tanika Charles - Soul Run
3. Tuns - Tuns
4. Margo Price - Midwest Farmers Daughter
5. Explosions in the Sky - The Wilderness
6. M. I. A. - AIM
7. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
8. DJ Shadow - The Mountain Will Fall
9. Childish Gambino - Awaken My Love
10. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
11. Martha Wainwright - Goodnight City
12. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor’s Guide to Earth
13. Wilco - Schmilco
14. Kishi Bashi - Sonderlust
15. Peter Bjorn and John - Breakin’ Point
16. Bloc Party - Hymns
17. AURORA - All My Demons Greeting Me as a Friend
18. Whitney - Light Upon the Lake
19. Mavis Staples - Livin’ on a High Note  
20. John K. Samson - Winter Wheat

Honorable Mentions

Oathbreaker - Rheia
Savages - Adore Life
Ray LaMontagne - Ouroboros
A Tribe Called Red - We are the Halluci Nation

Neil Kraemer - Prick Up Your Ears
Monday  4 PM - 5 PM

Favorite Albums (no particular order)

Nap Eyes - Thought Rock Fish Scale
No Problem - The Honestly Hour
The Burning Hell - Public Library
Primetime - Going Places
Parquet Courts - Human Performance
Anxiety - Anxiety
Preoccupations - Preoccupations
New Fries - More
Hooded Fang - On Edge
Wall - Wall EP
Supermoon - Playland
Lithics - Borrowed Floors
Giant Burger - Giant Burger Forever
City Yelps - The City Yelps Half Hour
Brave Radar - Lion Head
Dories - Outside Observer
Marbled Eye - Marbled Eye
Post Pink - I Believe You, OK
Cold Pumas - The Hanging Valley

Bryan Sveinson - The Pity Party
Monday 3 PM - 4 PM

1. Pinegrove - Cardinal (https://pinegrove.bandcamp.com/)
2. Tiny Moving Parts - Celebrate (https://tinymovingparts.bandcamp.com/album/celebrate)
3. Pfloog - Empathy (https://pfloog.bandcamp.com/album/empathy)
4. American Football - American Football LP2 (https://americanfootball.bandcamp.com/album/american-football-lp2)
5. Sit Calm - Graphite (https://sitcalm.bandcamp.com/album/graphite)
6. Mock Orange - Put The Kid On A Sleepy Horse (https://mockorange.bandcamp.com/album/put-the-kid-on-the-sleepy-horse)
7. The Hotelier - Goodness (https://thehotelier.bandcamp.com/album/goodness)
8. For Everest - We Are At Home In The Body (https://foreverest.bandcamp.com/album/we-are-at-home-in-the-body)
9. Fox Wound - In Passing, You Too Faded (https://foxwoundband.bandcamp.com/album/in-passing-you-too-faded)
10. Into It. Over It. - Standards (https://triplecrownrecords.bandcamp.com/album/standards-2)

Jason William - BiOS Radio
Saturday  1 AM - 2 AM

MUSIC

1. Ansome- Stowaway
2. Machinedrum - Human Energy
3. YOUTH CODE - Commitment to Complications
4. Club cheval - Discipline
5. The Kills - Ash & Ice

MOVIES
01. Ah-ga-ssi AKA The Handmaiden (Chan-wook Park)
02. Gu Ling Jie Shao Nian Sha Ren Shi Jian AKA A Brighter Summer Day [Criterion 2016] (Edward Yang)
03. Rippu van winkuru no hanayome AKA A Bride for Rip Van Winkle (Shunji Iwai)
04. Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier)
05. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)

VIDEO GAMES

01. Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE [Fire Emblem X Shin Megami Tensei] (WIIU)
02. Undertale (PC)
03. Fire Emblem Fates: Conquest (3DS)
04. Parkitect (Alpha Build) (PC)
05. FINAL FANTASY XIV (PS4)

Dale Kibbins - Thick & Friendly Radio
Monday  11 PM - 12 AM

Oranssi Pazuzu - Värähtelijä
Descendents - Hypercaffium Spazzinate
Buñuel - A Resting Place For Strangers
Inter Arma - Paradise Gallows

Teri Stevens - Venus Envy
Thursday  8 PM - 9 PM

Albums

Tegan and Sara- Love You to Death
Lucius – Good Grief
Agnes Obel – Citizen of Glass
Daughter – Not to Disappear
School of Seven Bells – SVIIB
Hannah Georgas – For Evelyn
Phantogram – Three
Emma Louise - Supercry

Tracks

Savages – Adore
Pussy Riot – Straight Outta Vagina (feat. Desi Mo & Leikeli47)
Tanya Tagaq – Rape Me
The Jezabels – Come Alive & Pleasure Drive
Nuela Charles – Crumbling Down

Ray Alexander - Fascinatin' Rhythm
Sunday  10 AM - 12 PM

 

Top International Albums
(1)  Presidential Suite - Ted Nash Big Band (Motema)
(2) Upward Spiral - Brandord Marsalis Qt., feat. Kurt Ellling (Okeh)
(3) Notes From New York - Bill Charlap Trio (Impulse)
(4) Live In Athens, Greece - Mark Murphy/Spiros Exaras (Musical Theatre Project)
(5) The Thompson Fields - Maria Schneider Orchestra (Artistshare)
(6) Brel - David Linx & The Brussels Jazz Orchestra (Jazz Village)
(7) The Songbook Sessions -Ella-Jane Monheit with Nicholas Payton (Emerald CIty)
(8) The Beautiful Day-Kurt Elling SIngs Christmas (Okeh)
(9) Basically Baker - Vol 2 -The Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra (Patois)
(10)Tenderly - Stacy Kent with Robeerto Menescal (Linn)
(11)Eight Track 11 _ Dave Stryker Qt. (Strike Zone)
(12)Nobody's Gonna Love You Better - ALlan Harris (LOve Productions)
(13)Exotica  (Black Olive Jazz)
(14)Live IN Cuba - Jazz At LIncoln Centre Orchestra (Blue Engine)
(15)_My Blue Heaven - Daryl Sherman (Muzak)
(16)Vanheusanism-Tribute To Jimmy Van Heusen-Daniela Schachter (Purple Butterfly Music)
(17)DYAD Plays Jazz Arias (Ringwood Recs.)
(18)Inside/Out - KristenLee Sergeant (Whaling City)
(19)Live At The Green Mill, 1954y Kessel (Mosern Harmonic) (lost treasure!)
(20)Under The Moon - Jazz Standards & Lullabies (The Secret Mountain)
(21) Harlem On My Mind - Catherine Russell
 
Canadian Releases
(1) The Twilight Fall - Chelsea McBride's Socialist Night School
(2) When It's Christmas Time - Johnny Summers/Calgary Jazz Orch. (Summertime Music)
(3) It's Easy To Remeber - Cory Weeds Quintet, feat. David Hazeltine (Cellar Live)
(4) Drinky - Tim Tamashiro/COry Weeds Sextet (Cellar Live)
(5) Blue Canvas - Brandi Disterheft Trio, feat. Harold Mabern (Justin Time)
(6) Oop! _ AL Muirhead Trio, feat. P.J. Perry/Tommy Banks (Chronograph)
(7) You'll Never KNow - Heather Bamrick/Mark Kieswetter Sextet (HBC)
(8) Kick Off Your Shoes - Bob Watts Trio, feat. Pablo Cardenas (Ogden Point Music)
(9) Guess Who I Saw Today? - Kinga with Bill King Septet (Factor Canada)
(10) Volare, The Italian American Songbook - Antonio Ciacca Quintet (Cellar Live)
(11)This I Know - June Garber (JG)
(12)Volume 1 _Stu Harrison Trio, with Terry Clarke and Neil Swainson (ne NIght Stand)
(13)Things We Did Last Summer - Organik Vibe Trio (Cellar Live)
(14)Oddara - Jane Bunnett with Maqueque (Linus)
 
Best Books
(1) Sinatra's Century - 100 Notes-David Lehman
(2) How To LIsten To Jazz - Ted Gioia (Basic Books)
(3) Conversations In Jazz - The Ralph J. Gleason Interviews (Yale Univ. Press)
(4) The Iconic Images of Ted WIlliams (ACC Editions)
(5) The Man That Got Away - The LIfe & Times of Harold Arlen - Walter Rimler (Unive. of Illinois Press)
(6) Jazz Heavywight - Stan Levy (Santa Monica Press)
(7) Whisper Not -Autobio of Benny Golson (Temple Press)
 
DVDs
(1) Miles Ahead - DOn Cheadle
(2) Bess - Queen Latifah
(3) Born To Be Blue - Ethan Hawke/Robert Budreau
(4) Time Remebered:Bill Evans
(5) The Frank Sinatra Collection (Eagle Rock)
 

Re-issues
(1) Count Basie & Lester Young Studio Sessions (Mosaic)
(2) Cannonball Adderley Quintet, feat. Nancy Wilson-1961-62 (Discovery)
(3) Monk In France (1961) (Jazz Classics)
(4) Oscar Peterson Trio Plays The Jerome Kern SOngbook
(5) Jazz On FIlm-T New Wave 11 (Moochin' Music)
 

Best Jazz Concerts In Winnipeg
(1) Ann Hampton Callaway/Winnipeg Symphony Orch. -Centennial Concert Hall
(2) Denzal SInclaire/WSO (Cent. Concert Hall)
(3) P.J. Perry/Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra (WPg. Art Gallery)
(4) Cyrill Aimee Quintet - The Izzy Asper Jazz Performances
(5) Oliver Jones Trio at the West End Cultural Centre - WPg. Jazz Festival
 
Ray's Picks For The Hall Of Fame: Jon Hendricks, Kenny Burrell, Mark Murphy, Hoagy Carmichael, and Oliver Nelson.
Noteable Passings: Toots Thielemans, Rudy van Gelder, Bobby Hutcherson, Pete Fountain, Don Friedman, Joe Temperly, Claude Williams, Randy Jones, Paul Bley, Laurie Bowers, George Reznick from Winnipeg , and Bob Cranshaw.

John Prentice - Planet Mainstage

Saturday 2 PM - 4 PM

Best of's 2016 (in random order)

WORLD

The Moulettes - Preternatural
Krar Collective - Ethiopia Super Krar
Fanfare Ciocarlia - Onwards to Mars
Susheela Raman - Queen Between
Kate Rusby - Life in a Paper Boat
Bombino - Azel
Alysha Brilla - Human (c)
Heidi Talbot - Here we go 1,2,3
Songhoy Blues - Music in Exile
The Staves - If Iwas
John Jones - Never stop moving
Joe Driscoll and Sekou Kouyate - Monistic Theory


FOLK

The Young Novelists - Made us Strangers (c)
Darrell Scott - 10 Songs of Ben Bullington
Daniel Koulack and The Knappen Street Allstars - Frailing to Succeed (w)
10 Strings and a Goatskin - Aupres du Poele (c)
David Francey - Empty Train (c)
Casati - (demos) (w)
John K. Samson - Winter Wheat (w)
Lowell Levinger - Get Together
Kate Ferris - Marie's Forest (w)
The Bills - Trails of Tales (c)
Rosie and the Riveters - Good Clean Fun (c)
Danny Michel - Matadora (c)
Guy Davis - Kokomo Kid
Aisha Belle - Colours (w)
James Culleton - Vanished Days (w)
Dan and Laurel - Between the Rain (w)
(c) Canadian (w) Winnipeg

Jeremy Ranson - A Sordid Hour
Monday 8 PM - 9 PM

Top 10 Albums Of 2016

1. Vincas - Deep In The Well (Learning Curve Records)
2. Summer Cannibals - Full Of It (Kill Rock Stars)
3. Sinking Suns - Death Songs (Self Released)
4. Super Unison - Auto (Deathwish Inc.)
5. Royal Red Brigade - On Crimson Shores (Harvest King Records)
6. Herd of Wasters - Total Stinker (Wasted Wax Records)
7. Forbidden Dimension - Every Twisted Tree Watches As You
Pass (Sounds Escaping)
8. Petrol Girls - Talk Of Violence (Bomber Music)
9. repetitor - Gde ćeš (Moonlee Records)
10. lié - Truth or Consequences (Monofonus Press)

Jared McKetiak - UMFM Station Manager / And The Rest Is Noise
Saturday 7 PM - 9PM

albums

1. a tribe called red - we are the halluci nation (radicalized records)
2. uranium club - human exploration (static shock)
3. steve gunn - eyes on the lines (matador)
4. bob mould - patch the sky (merge)
5. e.gg - alverstone (independent)
6. shabaka & the ancestors - wisdom of the elders (brownswood)
7. childish gambino - awaken my love (glassnote)
8. angel olsen - my women (jajaguwar)
9. 75 dollar bill - wood/metal/plastic/pattern/rhythm/rock (thin wrist)
10. sturgill simpson - a sailor's guide to earth (atlantic)
11. nxworries - yes lawd! (stone's throw)
12. mary halvorson octet - away with you (firehouse 12)
13. whitney - light upon the lake (secretly canadian)
14. anderson.paak - malibu (steel wool)
15. beach slang - a loud bash of teenage feelings (polyvinyl)
16. hiss golden messenger - heart like a leevee (merge)
17. the men - devil music (we are the men)
18. parquet courts - human performance (rough trade)
19. pinegrove - cardinal (run for cover)
20. andy shauf - the party (anti-)

songs

1. 3peat - sentimental mood (from "the 3peat EP")     
2. pup - dvp (from "the dream is over")
3. fred squire - switch the engineer (from "spooky action at a distance")
4. chance the rapper - no problem (from "coloring book")
5. john k samson - fellow traveller (from "the winter wheat")
6. kaytranada -  glowed up (from "99%")
7. single mothers - meltdown (from "the meltdown ep")
8. weyes blood - do you need my love? (from "front row seat to earth")
9. the frightnrs - what have I done? (from "nothing more to say")
10.  margo price - this town gets around (from "midwest farmer's daughter")
11.  nicolas jaar - three sides of nazareth (from "sirens")
12.  frankie cosmos - on the lips (from "next thing")
13.  duotang - karma needs to come around (from "new occupation")
14.  supermoon - stories we tell ourselves about ourselves (from "supermoon")
15.  jim bryson - breathe (from "somewhere we will find our place")
16.  nick cave & the bad seeds - i need you (from "skeleton tree")
17.  goggs - she got harder (from "goggs")
18.  mulligrub - sprite zero (from "soft grudge")
19.  monomyth - re:lease life (place 2 go) (from "happy pop family")
20.  the blind shake - corpse on a roof (from "celebrate your worth")