Listen Online
Today's Music Logs
This Week's 35
Podcasts
Live Sessions

Thanks to the following donors for their generous support!

Brian Tinley
Brian Gibson
Floyd (Rusty) Drake III
Karen Hoeberg
Natalie Behl
Erin Shorten
Tom Yi
Andrea Doussis
Joe Cattani
Dr. Greg Chernish
T Nautilus
C.B. Cramer
Robert Deans
Jill Sander
Mods Of Your Generation
Larry Ward
$100.00
Kevin Handkamer
Meira Cook
Cassie Page
Alana Kelly
Barb Reimer
Linda Thiessen
Liz Magnifico
Mirna Castillo Pereira
Allan Friesen
Tim & Jan Hawkins
Joe Aiello
$101.50
Andy Fenwick
Dan Raposo
Zach LeClerc
Conor MacGillivray
Cretin Rob
Reegan Bourgeois
$50.00
Janine Johnston
SkronkBASH
Cindy Shworob
Curtis Masters
Brent Miller
Dale Kuhr
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Al & Dianna Sveinson
$101.50
Manitoba Handball Association
Stella Lowry
$25.00
Sheree Yusishen
$40.00
Elfie Whelan
Jean Doucha
Nathaniel Flaten
C. Omelan
$250.00
Mike Cawthorn
$20.00
Rene's Courier
Guyle & Debbie Milligan
Marc Lagace
Anonymous Donor
$101.50
Donna Pacholok
Anonymous Donor
$250.00
Mattias Salamon
Grant Zozman
Chris Zuk
DJ Penny Lane
Tracy Martin
Bruce Moore
Jessica Nagy
Amanda Stefaniuk
$25.00
Teri Stevens
Anonymous Donor
$100.00
Dave Stapnyk
$60.00
Mandi & Josh Zacharias
Chris McCarville
Ray & Nancy Ullenboom
Sheldon Shukaliak
Lisa & Royce Rostecki
Ken & Barb Stevens
Mel Stefaniuk
Aaron Young
Tom Woodward
Leeandra Wren
Brian Brown
Jack Jonasson
Aloysius Kargbo
$50.00
Brenda Sirkkunen
Erin Palmer
James Borsa
Steve Putz
Corey Lefko
Andre Bisseck
John Prentice
Aaron Henderson
$50.00
Zachary Dark
$25.00
Pat & Heather McAvoy
Gurjaspal Singh
Anais Salamon
Jeff Robson
$150.00
Chris Rumbol
Merle Kluczkowski
Allison Murray
Allan Lorde
$50.00
Jeremy Akerstream
Shelly Dagg
$80.00
John Unger
Sean Richens
Lynne Skromeda
Natasha Camille Photography
$150.00
Rajsukhjinder Gill
Terry Friesen
$101.50
Barb
Steve Benstead
$50.00
Quinn, Cody & Jordan
Chrys Fournier
Jan Cawson
Carol Legge
$50.00
Peter Banot
Jenn Kryschuk
Ed & Sylvia Matlashewski
Art MacIntyre
$250.00
Lee Repko
Carla Baldwinson
Dana Nepon
$25.00
Eric MacLise
Wyeth Krauchi
Cherry's foster fail 9 year anniversary<3<3
$99.99
Christina Martin
Ian Ferguson
Rosa Colavito-Palao
Offord Family
Lani Kotyrba
$25.00
Paul McAvoy Amy Tuck
Alif Ooda Scholars Syndicate
Marvin D. Shane
Karen Soares
Jim Agapito
Allan Minaker
Roger Redwin
Dawna Marie Bieniarz
Leah McKetiak
Beth Wilton
Wild Planet Music
$500.00
Aarushi Dhawan
Greg Macaulay
Beyond the Headlines
Marc LaCasse
Kerry Kutcher
DJ Penny Lane fan club
Alys-Lynne + Steve West
George Oepekes
Marc Ouimet
Daljeet Singh Sandhu
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Victor Dobchuk
$50.00
Wendy Stumpf
Kieran Labossière
Jordan Lucht
Jackie Fras
$50.00
Shauna Stastook
Judy Williams
Dez Kamara
$75.00
Neil Noonan
Brendan McLean
Eda Dyck
Nathan Trethart
Sean Stevens
Chuck Kotyrba
George Christie
Skamos Dagranac
$1.69
Pat Rogoski
Ilze Ceplis
David Carr
$101.50
Clinton Orr
Peter McClure
Nick Exell
Billy & Joan McKetiak
Murray McKay
Allan Moulding
Octopi Research Labs (UK) Ltd
$150.00
Bruce Marshall
Suzanne Dorais
$50.00
Ian Restall
Adam Kilfoyle
Dr. Daniel Boyko
Marisole Negash
Glen Thomsen
x
Leaf Rapids
Byron Unger
Bruce & Linda Wilton
Yadwinder Singh
Pat Ireton
Caileigh Morrison
Brett Wolfe
$15.00
Tonya Amen
Catherine Parei
Glennis Frost
Romi Mayes
Jack Enns
Rachel Letkeman
Blair McCartney
Jehan Moorthy
Edward Kohut
Jean-Paul Hoe
Kim Rozwadowski
Anonymous Donor
$25.00
John Rickards
Trevor Alexander
$160.00
Sarah Michaelson
$50.00
WINSTON HILL
Jay Spooner
Dr. Peter Kowal
Jeff Bulow
Barry & Linda Alexander
Andy Maurakis
Sukhmandeep Kaur
JANE GILLMAN
Neil Kraemer
Ian T. D. Thomson
Bryan Hammond
CJUM ALUM
$75.00
Elizabeth Mitchell
Camille Knight
Nick Khinda
Lynn McLean
Jen Wilson
Ryan Woods
Merv Chyz
$20.00
Gavin Smith
Anonymous Donor
$50.00
Alister Archibald
$150.00
Mateus Paul
Sue Sorensen
$105.00
Martin Keleman
Arlene Wiley
Meagan Shoell
Maria Smerechanski
$25.00
Sandy Fotty
Steve Hallick
Laura Graham
$300.00
Craig Adolphe
$250.00
Jeff Aquino
$50.00
Rohan Singh Bhinder
Brenlee Werner
Ron Lyseng
Eugene, Mike & Stu
$250.00
Gail Stockburn
Bryan Hammond
Darren Toth
Steven Ajibi
Mary Anne & Larry Yusishen
Jenny Jeffers
The Famous Sandhogs
Marie Best
Kalyn Bomback
Aman Kaur Sidhu
Timber Wolf Tree Service
Dianne Knight
Natasha Ross
Kent Davies
John Gordon
Jacqueline Iwasienko
Jared McKetiak
Charlene Skjerven
Dave Majetic
Megan Jensen
Sheldon Birnie
Debbie Wegier
Helene & Jasmine Drobko
T-Bar & Corky Wilson
$50.00
Kristin McPherson
jeff o'leary
$75.00
Don McGarva
Ashley Cuthand
$10.00
Cathie Miller
$50.00
Mavis Polden
Ian Sweeting
Orlando Sanchez
David Cordingley
Sara Raposo
$25.00
Kane Millworks
Don Regehr
Marge Stefaniuk
Eduard Wulf
Anonymous Donor
$35.00
Dawn Milligan
Brandi Martens
Jack Heidrich
Nathan Lee
Simranjit Singh Dhillon
Anonymous Donor
$12.00
Darren Matayas
Penny Stefaniuk
"Trader" Vic Dobchuk
Debbie Whitney
Jake Stout
Cathie Edgar
$25.00
Jenna Sto. Domingo
Nicola Schaefer
Alex Watt
Anonymous Donor
$275.00
Amy Unger
Sara Wray Enns
Connor Milligan
Jazz Financial
Chris Rumbol
Dr. Fred & Lois Shane
$25.00
Peter Hughes
$101.50
Joe Gonzales
Jeff Robson
$250.00
Emily Michaelson
Dave Guenette
Basketball Manitoba
Elliott Walsh
Harmanpreet Singh
Monteferro
Nate Vandervis
Amanda Stefaniuk
$250.00
David Haynes
Jeremy Pelland
Chris Friesen
Leah Friesen
$25.00
Lisa Pezolla
Roger Cuthand
Marc Hedenstierna
Saul Simmonds
Ray Alexander
$105.00
Jim Macgregor
$101.50
Amanda Stefaniuk
Kris Templin
$30.00
Ryan Sorensen
Sullivan Segbedji
Sukhjiwan Singh Toor
Oly Backstrom
James Korba
Rosemary McDowell
Killbeat Music
Joel Chevrefils
Andrea Overvy
Niall Harney
$25.00
Barry Kozelman
Richard Nazarewich
Catherine Lesawich
Sandy Rubinfeld
Twisty Tom Fodey
James Hope Howard
Jaine Martin
Allen Boychuk
Kyle Dear
Office Of Indigenious Achievement
Michael Gerbrandt
Kristen Jones
Tiago Bueno
Christian Kingsland
Brian Brown
Paschal Ugwu
Scott Price
Robert Selver
Robert E. Drobko
Christine Dobbs
Steven Champagne
Virginia and Cristiano Draghi
Linda Cubbidge
Ian Thomas
Ryan McPherson
$150.00
Lucas Rodrigues
Pledge-O-Rama Kickoff!
$897.50
Faculty of Music Students Association
$50.00
Chelsea Martin
Zenon Foster
Ian Morrison
Bernard Harkins
$40.00
Alyssa Rempel
Justin Olynyk
Darryl Reilly
Derek Booth
$75.00
John Anderson
$100.00
Anonymous Donor
$100.00
Kristi Kolbauer
Marilyn & Rick Klimczak
Richard Hines
Lyle Skinner
Joel Rempel
Robert & Marlene Borsa
$101.50
Jackson MacGillivray
$25.00
Anonymous Donor
$250.00
Melissa Warden Black
Shauna Fay
Orange Grove Publicity
Evan Burgess
$50.00
Tosh Koroscil
AOU
Thomas Beggs & Associates
Karine Drobko
Susan Moore
Emerson Kitson
$55.00
RAF
James Borsa
Trish Steadman & Rob Franklin
Lorraine Martin
Miles Nicholson
Kai Lundquist
$101.50
Anonymous Donor
$6.90
Ronald Everard
Jason Hillyard
$20.00
Tim Gray
$101.50
John Wilkins
Gordon Howorth
$50.00
Michael Griffith
In Memory of Jonah Nepon
Andrew Boychuk
$50.00
Jeremy Ranson
Muriel Rudy
Cameron Mundle
Madison Adhofer
Dietmar Leibecke
David Weller
Rosemary Hnatiuk
Deb Streber
Anonymous Donor
$150.00
Kevin McLean

Featured Partner

Degrees

Offered Incentive: Free 12 oz. Fair Trade Coffee w/min $5 Breakfast Purchase Before 10AM

Programmer's favorites for 2016

Jesse Matthewson - Thick & Friendly Radio / KEN mode
Monday 11 PM - 12 AM

White Lung - Paradise
Bunuel - A Resting Place For Strangers
Pill - "Convenience"
Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion Side B
Descendents - Hypercaffium Spazzinate
Aeges - Weightless
Stickers - Joy
Greys - Outer Heaven
Mint Julep - Broken Devotion
Shearwater - Jet Plane And Oxbow

Cam Popham - Radio State
Monday 10 PM - 11 PM

David T. Little - Dog Days
Noura Mint Seymali - Arbina
R. Murray Schafer - Apocalypsis
Einojuhani Rautavaara - Rubáiyát
Thor & Friends - Thor & Friends
Chaya Czernowin - The Quiet
Mykki Blanco - Mykki
Gorguts - Pleiades' Dust
Sissy Spacek - Disfathom
Oren Ambarchi - Hubris
André Vida - Pink Book
Jeff Parker - The New Breed
Okkyung Lee and Christian Marclay - Amalgam
Frank Ocean - Blonde
A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service

Kyle Mytruk - Shut Up, It's Time For Radio
Sunday  9 PM - 10 PM

1 Fire!-she sleeps, she sleeps
-Slow, droney free jazz
2 Aesop Rock - The Impossible Kid
-Aesop at his best
3 Trampoline - Sometimes a Song is just a cigar
-Best local band
4 Jeff Parker - New Breed
-Tortoise guitarist
5 Mary Halvorson Octet - Away with You
6 Ambarchi/Pilia/Pupillo - Aithein
-Post-rock free jazz
7 Braids - Companion
-Great follow up to Deep in the Iris
8 Hanami - The Only Way to Float Free
-Beautiful
9 Full Blast - Risc
10 Gustafsson/Chippendale/Pupillo - melt
-Lightning Bolt + The Thing + Zu = Insanity

Lyle Skinner - Waxie's Dargle
Sunday  5 PM - 6 PM

(1) Bellowhead - Live-The Farewell Tour
(2) Beoga - Before We Change Our Mind
(3) Breabach – Astar
(4) Cara - Yet We Sing
(5) Connla – River Waiting
(6) David Francey – Empty Train
(7) Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater - Findings
(8) Nua - Flow
(9) Heather Rankin - A Fine Line
(10) Kate Rusby - Life In A Paper Boat
(11) Aoife Scott - Carry The Day
(12) Heidi Talbot – Here We Go 1,2,3
(13) Ten Strings & A Goat Skin -  Aupres Du Poele
(14) Various Artists - The Ultimate Guide To English Folk
(15) We Banjo 3 - String Theory

Cretin Rob - Cretin Radio
Friday  9 AM - 11 AM

Top 10 of 2016 in alphabetical order


Ex-Cult - Negative Growth

Goggs - Goggs

Guitar Wolf - T-Rex From a Tiny Space Yojouhan

Oranssi Pazuzu - Värähtelijä

Sleeping Beauties - Sleeping Beauties

Spray Paint - Feel the Clamps

Swans - The Glowing Man

Thee Oh Sees - A Weird Exits

Whores - Gold

Zig-Zags - Running Out of Red


Michael Elves - UMFM Program Director / TGIFR
Friday  6:30 PM - 8 PM

ALBUMS

21. William Prince - Earthly Days - Independent
20. Tiff The Gift - It Gets Greater Later - Don't Sleep Records
19. Library Tapes - Escapism - Independent
18. Wadada Leo Smith - America's National Parks - Cuneiform
17. Dori Freeman - Dori Freeman - Free Dirt Records
16. Bill Laurance - Aftersun - GroundUP
15. Jamila Woods - HEAVN - Closed Sessions
14. Klô Pelgag.l'Etoile thoracique - Independent
13. Kadhja Bonet - The Visitor - Headcount
12. Black Mountain - IV - Jagjaguwar
11. Shabaka & The Ancestors - Wisdom Of The Elders - Brownswood Recordings
10. Josef Leimberg - Astral Progressions - Alpha Pup
9. BADBADNOTGOOD - IV.Innovative Leisure
8. Anderson Paak - Malibu - Steel Wool
7. HINDS - Leave Me Alone - Mom + Pop
6. Chance The Rapper - Coloring Book - Independent
5. Kaytranada - 99.9% - XL Recordings
4. Margaret Glaspy - Emotions and Math - ATO Records
3. Aidan Knight - Each Other - Fulltime Habit
2. David Bowie - Blackstar - RCA
1. A Tribe Called Red - We Are The Halluci Nation - Radicalized Records

SONGS


20. Salami Rose Joe Louis - I Miss You So
19. Durand Jones & The Indications - Smile
18. Black Milk - For 4ever
17. Dolphin - Snakes
16. Bonobo - Break Apart ft Rhye
15. E.GG - Game Of Dice
14. Jack Garratt - Worry
13. Junius Meyvant - Color Decay
12. Ghostly Kisses - Empty Note
11. Manatee Commune - The Garden Song ft. Moorea Masa
10. Tanika Charles - Soul Run
9. Lady Wray - Do It Again
8. Emmy The Great - Algorithm
7. Karl Blau - Fallin' Rain
6. Gabrielle Shonk - Habit
5. Abhi/Dijon - Often
4. Drugdealer ft. Weyes Blood - Suddenly
3. Kat McLevey - Tell Me Once
2. Mura Masa & A$AP Rocky - Love$ick
1. Otis Junior & Dr. Dundiff - The 1

Jeff Friesen - former host, Rhythm & Sound

Jazz Records

01. Mary Halvorson Octet - Away with You (Firehouse 12)
02. Battle Trance - Blades of Love (New Amserdam)
03. Shabaka and the Ancestors - Wisdom of Elders (Brownswood)
04. Wadada Leo Smith - America's National Parks (Clean Feed)
05. Jack DeJohnette, Ravi Coltrane, Matthew Garrison - In Movement (ECM)
06. Fire! - She Sleeps! She Sleeps! (Rune Grammofon)
07. Selebeyone - Selebeyone (Pi Recordings)
08. Anna Högberg Attack - Anna Högberg Attack (Omlot)
09. Icepick - Aramanth (Astral Spirits)
10. Vijay Iyer/Wadada Leo Smith - A Cosmic Rhythm with Each Stroke

Other Records (alphabetical)

Oren Ambarchi: Hubris
David Bowie - ★
Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
Steve Gunn - Eyes on the Lines
Veda Hille - Love Waves
Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch
Klara Lewis - Too
Cass McCombs - Mangy Love
Angel Olsen - My Woman
Solange - Seat at the Table

Dan Raposo aka Skippy - What's The Narrative
Sunday 4 PM - 5PM

Top 20 Albums

1. The Avalanches - Wildflower
2. Tanika Charles - Soul Run
3. Tuns - Tuns
4. Margo Price - Midwest Farmers Daughter
5. Explosions in the Sky - The Wilderness
6. M. I. A. - AIM
7. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
8. DJ Shadow - The Mountain Will Fall
9. Childish Gambino - Awaken My Love
10. The Dillinger Escape Plan - Dissociation
11. Martha Wainwright - Goodnight City
12. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor’s Guide to Earth
13. Wilco - Schmilco
14. Kishi Bashi - Sonderlust
15. Peter Bjorn and John - Breakin’ Point
16. Bloc Party - Hymns
17. AURORA - All My Demons Greeting Me as a Friend
18. Whitney - Light Upon the Lake
19. Mavis Staples - Livin’ on a High Note  
20. John K. Samson - Winter Wheat

Honorable Mentions

Oathbreaker - Rheia
Savages - Adore Life
Ray LaMontagne - Ouroboros
A Tribe Called Red - We are the Halluci Nation

Neil Kraemer - Prick Up Your Ears
Monday  4 PM - 5 PM

Favorite Albums (no particular order)

Nap Eyes - Thought Rock Fish Scale
No Problem - The Honestly Hour
The Burning Hell - Public Library
Primetime - Going Places
Parquet Courts - Human Performance
Anxiety - Anxiety
Preoccupations - Preoccupations
New Fries - More
Hooded Fang - On Edge
Wall - Wall EP
Supermoon - Playland
Lithics - Borrowed Floors
Giant Burger - Giant Burger Forever
City Yelps - The City Yelps Half Hour
Brave Radar - Lion Head
Dories - Outside Observer
Marbled Eye - Marbled Eye
Post Pink - I Believe You, OK
Cold Pumas - The Hanging Valley

Bryan Sveinson - The Pity Party
Monday 3 PM - 4 PM

1. Pinegrove - Cardinal (https://pinegrove.bandcamp.com/)
2. Tiny Moving Parts - Celebrate (https://tinymovingparts.bandcamp.com/album/celebrate)
3. Pfloog - Empathy (https://pfloog.bandcamp.com/album/empathy)
4. American Football - American Football LP2 (https://americanfootball.bandcamp.com/album/american-football-lp2)
5. Sit Calm - Graphite (https://sitcalm.bandcamp.com/album/graphite)
6. Mock Orange - Put The Kid On A Sleepy Horse (https://mockorange.bandcamp.com/album/put-the-kid-on-the-sleepy-horse)
7. The Hotelier - Goodness (https://thehotelier.bandcamp.com/album/goodness)
8. For Everest - We Are At Home In The Body (https://foreverest.bandcamp.com/album/we-are-at-home-in-the-body)
9. Fox Wound - In Passing, You Too Faded (https://foxwoundband.bandcamp.com/album/in-passing-you-too-faded)
10. Into It. Over It. - Standards (https://triplecrownrecords.bandcamp.com/album/standards-2)

Jason William - BiOS Radio
Saturday  1 AM - 2 AM

MUSIC

1. Ansome- Stowaway
2. Machinedrum - Human Energy
3. YOUTH CODE - Commitment to Complications
4. Club cheval - Discipline
5. The Kills - Ash & Ice

MOVIES
01. Ah-ga-ssi AKA The Handmaiden (Chan-wook Park)
02. Gu Ling Jie Shao Nian Sha Ren Shi Jian AKA A Brighter Summer Day [Criterion 2016] (Edward Yang)
03. Rippu van winkuru no hanayome AKA A Bride for Rip Van Winkle (Shunji Iwai)
04. Green Room (Jeremy Saulnier)
05. 10 Cloverfield Lane (Dan Trachtenberg)

VIDEO GAMES

01. Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE [Fire Emblem X Shin Megami Tensei] (WIIU)
02. Undertale (PC)
03. Fire Emblem Fates: Conquest (3DS)
04. Parkitect (Alpha Build) (PC)
05. FINAL FANTASY XIV (PS4)

Dale Kibbins - Thick & Friendly Radio
Monday  11 PM - 12 AM

Oranssi Pazuzu - Värähtelijä
Descendents - Hypercaffium Spazzinate
Buñuel - A Resting Place For Strangers
Inter Arma - Paradise Gallows

Teri Stevens - Venus Envy
Thursday  8 PM - 9 PM

Albums

Tegan and Sara- Love You to Death
Lucius – Good Grief
Agnes Obel – Citizen of Glass
Daughter – Not to Disappear
School of Seven Bells – SVIIB
Hannah Georgas – For Evelyn
Phantogram – Three
Emma Louise - Supercry

Tracks

Savages – Adore
Pussy Riot – Straight Outta Vagina (feat. Desi Mo & Leikeli47)
Tanya Tagaq – Rape Me
The Jezabels – Come Alive & Pleasure Drive
Nuela Charles – Crumbling Down

Ray Alexander - Fascinatin' Rhythm
Sunday  10 AM - 12 PM

 

Top International Albums
(1)  Presidential Suite - Ted Nash Big Band (Motema)
(2) Upward Spiral - Brandord Marsalis Qt., feat. Kurt Ellling (Okeh)
(3) Notes From New York - Bill Charlap Trio (Impulse)
(4) Live In Athens, Greece - Mark Murphy/Spiros Exaras (Musical Theatre Project)
(5) The Thompson Fields - Maria Schneider Orchestra (Artistshare)
(6) Brel - David Linx & The Brussels Jazz Orchestra (Jazz Village)
(7) The Songbook Sessions -Ella-Jane Monheit with Nicholas Payton (Emerald CIty)
(8) The Beautiful Day-Kurt Elling SIngs Christmas (Okeh)
(9) Basically Baker - Vol 2 -The Buselli-Wallarab Jazz Orchestra (Patois)
(10)Tenderly - Stacy Kent with Robeerto Menescal (Linn)
(11)Eight Track 11 _ Dave Stryker Qt. (Strike Zone)
(12)Nobody's Gonna Love You Better - ALlan Harris (LOve Productions)
(13)Exotica  (Black Olive Jazz)
(14)Live IN Cuba - Jazz At LIncoln Centre Orchestra (Blue Engine)
(15)_My Blue Heaven - Daryl Sherman (Muzak)
(16)Vanheusanism-Tribute To Jimmy Van Heusen-Daniela Schachter (Purple Butterfly Music)
(17)DYAD Plays Jazz Arias (Ringwood Recs.)
(18)Inside/Out - KristenLee Sergeant (Whaling City)
(19)Live At The Green Mill, 1954y Kessel (Mosern Harmonic) (lost treasure!)
(20)Under The Moon - Jazz Standards & Lullabies (The Secret Mountain)
(21) Harlem On My Mind - Catherine Russell
 
Canadian Releases
(1) The Twilight Fall - Chelsea McBride's Socialist Night School
(2) When It's Christmas Time - Johnny Summers/Calgary Jazz Orch. (Summertime Music)
(3) It's Easy To Remeber - Cory Weeds Quintet, feat. David Hazeltine (Cellar Live)
(4) Drinky - Tim Tamashiro/COry Weeds Sextet (Cellar Live)
(5) Blue Canvas - Brandi Disterheft Trio, feat. Harold Mabern (Justin Time)
(6) Oop! _ AL Muirhead Trio, feat. P.J. Perry/Tommy Banks (Chronograph)
(7) You'll Never KNow - Heather Bamrick/Mark Kieswetter Sextet (HBC)
(8) Kick Off Your Shoes - Bob Watts Trio, feat. Pablo Cardenas (Ogden Point Music)
(9) Guess Who I Saw Today? - Kinga with Bill King Septet (Factor Canada)
(10) Volare, The Italian American Songbook - Antonio Ciacca Quintet (Cellar Live)
(11)This I Know - June Garber (JG)
(12)Volume 1 _Stu Harrison Trio, with Terry Clarke and Neil Swainson (ne NIght Stand)
(13)Things We Did Last Summer - Organik Vibe Trio (Cellar Live)
(14)Oddara - Jane Bunnett with Maqueque (Linus)
 
Best Books
(1) Sinatra's Century - 100 Notes-David Lehman
(2) How To LIsten To Jazz - Ted Gioia (Basic Books)
(3) Conversations In Jazz - The Ralph J. Gleason Interviews (Yale Univ. Press)
(4) The Iconic Images of Ted WIlliams (ACC Editions)
(5) The Man That Got Away - The LIfe & Times of Harold Arlen - Walter Rimler (Unive. of Illinois Press)
(6) Jazz Heavywight - Stan Levy (Santa Monica Press)
(7) Whisper Not -Autobio of Benny Golson (Temple Press)
 
DVDs
(1) Miles Ahead - DOn Cheadle
(2) Bess - Queen Latifah
(3) Born To Be Blue - Ethan Hawke/Robert Budreau
(4) Time Remebered:Bill Evans
(5) The Frank Sinatra Collection (Eagle Rock)
 

Re-issues
(1) Count Basie & Lester Young Studio Sessions (Mosaic)
(2) Cannonball Adderley Quintet, feat. Nancy Wilson-1961-62 (Discovery)
(3) Monk In France (1961) (Jazz Classics)
(4) Oscar Peterson Trio Plays The Jerome Kern SOngbook
(5) Jazz On FIlm-T New Wave 11 (Moochin' Music)
 

Best Jazz Concerts In Winnipeg
(1) Ann Hampton Callaway/Winnipeg Symphony Orch. -Centennial Concert Hall
(2) Denzal SInclaire/WSO (Cent. Concert Hall)
(3) P.J. Perry/Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra (WPg. Art Gallery)
(4) Cyrill Aimee Quintet - The Izzy Asper Jazz Performances
(5) Oliver Jones Trio at the West End Cultural Centre - WPg. Jazz Festival
 
Ray's Picks For The Hall Of Fame: Jon Hendricks, Kenny Burrell, Mark Murphy, Hoagy Carmichael, and Oliver Nelson.
Noteable Passings: Toots Thielemans, Rudy van Gelder, Bobby Hutcherson, Pete Fountain, Don Friedman, Joe Temperly, Claude Williams, Randy Jones, Paul Bley, Laurie Bowers, George Reznick from Winnipeg , and Bob Cranshaw.

John Prentice - Planet Mainstage

Saturday 2 PM - 4 PM

Best of's 2016 (in random order)

WORLD

The Moulettes - Preternatural
Krar Collective - Ethiopia Super Krar
Fanfare Ciocarlia - Onwards to Mars
Susheela Raman - Queen Between
Kate Rusby - Life in a Paper Boat
Bombino - Azel
Alysha Brilla - Human (c)
Heidi Talbot - Here we go 1,2,3
Songhoy Blues - Music in Exile
The Staves - If Iwas
John Jones - Never stop moving
Joe Driscoll and Sekou Kouyate - Monistic Theory


FOLK

The Young Novelists - Made us Strangers (c)
Darrell Scott - 10 Songs of Ben Bullington
Daniel Koulack and The Knappen Street Allstars - Frailing to Succeed (w)
10 Strings and a Goatskin - Aupres du Poele (c)
David Francey - Empty Train (c)
Casati - (demos) (w)
John K. Samson - Winter Wheat (w)
Lowell Levinger - Get Together
Kate Ferris - Marie's Forest (w)
The Bills - Trails of Tales (c)
Rosie and the Riveters - Good Clean Fun (c)
Danny Michel - Matadora (c)
Guy Davis - Kokomo Kid
Aisha Belle - Colours (w)
James Culleton - Vanished Days (w)
Dan and Laurel - Between the Rain (w)
(c) Canadian (w) Winnipeg

Jeremy Ranson - A Sordid Hour
Monday 8 PM - 9 PM

Top 10 Albums Of 2016

1. Vincas - Deep In The Well (Learning Curve Records)
2. Summer Cannibals - Full Of It (Kill Rock Stars)
3. Sinking Suns - Death Songs (Self Released)
4. Super Unison - Auto (Deathwish Inc.)
5. Royal Red Brigade - On Crimson Shores (Harvest King Records)
6. Herd of Wasters - Total Stinker (Wasted Wax Records)
7. Forbidden Dimension - Every Twisted Tree Watches As You
Pass (Sounds Escaping)
8. Petrol Girls - Talk Of Violence (Bomber Music)
9. repetitor - Gde ćeš (Moonlee Records)
10. lié - Truth or Consequences (Monofonus Press)

Jared McKetiak - UMFM Station Manager / And The Rest Is Noise
Saturday 7 PM - 9PM

albums

1. a tribe called red - we are the halluci nation (radicalized records)
2. uranium club - human exploration (static shock)
3. steve gunn - eyes on the lines (matador)
4. bob mould - patch the sky (merge)
5. e.gg - alverstone (independent)
6. shabaka & the ancestors - wisdom of the elders (brownswood)
7. childish gambino - awaken my love (glassnote)
8. angel olsen - my women (jajaguwar)
9. 75 dollar bill - wood/metal/plastic/pattern/rhythm/rock (thin wrist)
10. sturgill simpson - a sailor's guide to earth (atlantic)
11. nxworries - yes lawd! (stone's throw)
12. mary halvorson octet - away with you (firehouse 12)
13. whitney - light upon the lake (secretly canadian)
14. anderson.paak - malibu (steel wool)
15. beach slang - a loud bash of teenage feelings (polyvinyl)
16. hiss golden messenger - heart like a leevee (merge)
17. the men - devil music (we are the men)
18. parquet courts - human performance (rough trade)
19. pinegrove - cardinal (run for cover)
20. andy shauf - the party (anti-)

songs

1. 3peat - sentimental mood (from "the 3peat EP")     
2. pup - dvp (from "the dream is over")
3. fred squire - switch the engineer (from "spooky action at a distance")
4. chance the rapper - no problem (from "coloring book")
5. john k samson - fellow traveller (from "the winter wheat")
6. kaytranada -  glowed up (from "99%")
7. single mothers - meltdown (from "the meltdown ep")
8. weyes blood - do you need my love? (from "front row seat to earth")
9. the frightnrs - what have I done? (from "nothing more to say")
10.  margo price - this town gets around (from "midwest farmer's daughter")
11.  nicolas jaar - three sides of nazareth (from "sirens")
12.  frankie cosmos - on the lips (from "next thing")
13.  duotang - karma needs to come around (from "new occupation")
14.  supermoon - stories we tell ourselves about ourselves (from "supermoon")
15.  jim bryson - breathe (from "somewhere we will find our place")
16.  nick cave & the bad seeds - i need you (from "skeleton tree")
17.  goggs - she got harder (from "goggs")
18.  mulligrub - sprite zero (from "soft grudge")
19.  monomyth - re:lease life (place 2 go) (from "happy pop family")
20.  the blind shake - corpse on a roof (from "celebrate your worth")